WorldCat Identities

Ochoa Serrano, Álvaro 1948-

Overview
Works: 53 works in 188 publications in 1 language and 1,389 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Biography  Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Records and correspondence  Music 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: F1306, 972.37
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano
Afrodescendientes sobre piel canela by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2011 in Spanish and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role played by the black population in the historical evolution of western Mexico, particularly in what is now Michoacan, is discussed, especially the presence of black culture in music and dance
Mitote, fandango y mariacheros by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

20 editions published between 1992 and 2008 in Spanish and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Well-documented study traces indigenous, Spanish, and African threads in the music of Michoacán from the early 'Agustino' ensemble through the valona, malagueña, tambora, fandango, and mariachi"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
Breve historia de Michoacán by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

5 editions published in 2003 in Spanish and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Repertorio michoacano 1889-1926 by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 2004 in Spanish and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los agraristas de Atacheo by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in Spanish and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viajes de michoacanos al norte( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in Spanish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Small volume contains excerpts from travel accounts dating from 1893-1926 by three men from Michoacán: Ramón Sánchez Muñiz, Salvador Sotelo Arévalo, and Isaac Gallegos Cervantes. Important corrective to the usual Mexican fascination with foreigners who visited, rather than with Mexicans who went abroad. Very important for students of Mexican economic development"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
Pueblo en vilo : la fuerza de la costumbre : homenaje a Luis González y González by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Escritores y escritos de la revolufia( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tradición e identidad en la cultura mexicana( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contento y descontento en Jalisco, Michoacán y Morelos, 1906-1911 by Shulamit Goldsmit( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emigrantes del oeste by José Alfredo Uribe Salas( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in Spanish and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

José Rubén Romero-- cien años by 1890-1952 Mesa Redonda sobre José Rubén Romero( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cancionero michoacano, 1830-1940 : canciones, cantos, coplas y corridos by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in Spanish and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Y nos volvemos a encontrar : migración, identidad y tradición cultural( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Insurgentes de Mezcala by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Costumbres y fiestas morelianas del pasado inmediato by Mariano de Jesús Torres( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in Spanish and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michoacán : historia breve by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

6 editions published between 2010 and 2016 in Spanish and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resplandor de la Tierra Caliente michoacana : paisaje y sociedad en la era colonial( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in Spanish and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Luis González y González : Independencia y Revolución by Luis González y González( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Spanish and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La música va a otra parte : mariache México-USA by Álvaro Ochoa Serrano( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Spanish and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.51 for Michoacán ... to 0.79 for Repertorio ...)

Breve historia de Michoacán
Alternative Names
Ochoa, Álvaro

Ochoa, Álvaro 1948-

Ochoa S., Álvaro 1948-

Ochoa Serrano, Álvaro

Ochoa Serrano, Álvaro 1948-

Serrano, Álvaro Ochoa

Serrano Álvaro Ochoa 1948-....

Languages
Spanish (111)

Covers
Michoacán : historia breve