WorldCat Identities

Kokusai Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo, Japan)

Overview
Works: 175 works in 266 publications in 2 languages and 3,278 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Directories  Conference proceedings  Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vExhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Stories, plots, etc 
Roles: Editor, Publisher, Collector
Classifications: PN2924.5.K3, 792.0952
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kokusai Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo, Japan)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kokusai Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo, Japan)
Roberts' guide to Japanese museums by Laurance P Roberts( Book )
6 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Kabuki : baroque fusion of the arts by Toshio Kawatake( Book )
5 editions published between 2003 and 2006 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Taction : the drama of the chisel, stylus, brush in oriental calligraphy by Kyūyō Ishikawa( Book )
3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Sino-Japanese War and the birth of Japanese nationalism by Makito Saya( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shrinking-population economics : lessons from Japan by Akihiko Matsutani( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Doing it our way : a Sony memoir by Norio Ohga( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Delivering the goods : entrepreneurship and innovation in a Japanese corporation by Masao Ogura( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The power of the weave : the hidden meanings of cloth by Yūko Tanaka( Book )
2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The rise of sharing : fourth-stage consumer society in Japan by Atsushi Miura( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miura Atsushi draws on more than three decades of experience on the front lines of Japanese marketing research to track the four stages Japan's consumer society has traversed since th turn of the century to th present. Looking forward, he both documents the emergence of a new sharing society in Japan, and offers survival strategies for business in a people-centric, post-materialist economy
Toshihiko Izutsu and the philosophy of word : in search of the spiritual orient by Eisuke Wakamatsu( Book )
3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
IHJ bulletin : a quarterly publication of the International House of Japan by Japan) Kokusai Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo( )
in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An Exhibition of information resources on Japan : October 28-31, 1992 by International House of Japan Libray( Book )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Challenges for Japan : democracy, finance, international relations, gender by Shibusawa International Seminar on Japanese Studies( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Japan and its worlds : Marius B. Jansen and the internationalization of Japanese studies by Marius Jansen Memorial Conference( Book )
3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nichi-Bei kankei no kenkyū ( Book )
in Japanese and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bulletin by Japan) Kokusai Bunka Kaikan (Tokyo( )
in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Challenges for Japan : democracy, business and aging by Shibusawa International Seminar on Japanese Studies( Book )
2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The community of Asia : concept or reality? ( Book )
4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inner-land : exhibition of Australian contemporary art by Celebrate Australia Contemporary Art Exhibition( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contradictions of globalization : democracy, culture, and public sphere ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for Purpose, f ... to 1.00 for Chikyū ke ...)
Alternative Names
Bunka-Kaikan
Bunka-Kaikan, Tōkyō.
House of Japan, Tokyo.
I-House
IHJ
International house of Japan
International House of Japan, Inc.
International House of Japan Library
International house of Japan, LTCB international library
International House of Japan (Tokio, Japonsko)
International House of Japan Tōkyō
International House of Japan (Tokyo, Japan)
International House of Japan (Tòquio, Japó)
Kokusai bunka kaikan
Kokusai bunka kaikan, Chōgin kokusai raiburarī
Kokusai Bunka Kaikan, Tokyo.
Kokusai bunka kaikan Toshoshitsu
Tokyo (Japan) International House of Japan
Tokyo (Japan) Kokusai Bunka Kaikan
Tokyo Kokusai Bunka Kaikan
Tòquio (Japó). International House of Japan.
Tòquio (Japó). Kokusai Bunka Kaikan.
コクサイ ブンカ カイカン
国際文化会館
国際文化会館 (Tokyo, Japan)
国際文化会館 (Tokyo, Japan). 図書室
國際文化會館 (Tokyo, Japan)
Languages
English (72)
Japanese (14)