WorldCat Identities

Gibson, Walter Murray

Overview
Works: 87 works in 180 publications in 3 languages and 1,382 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Diaries  Newspapers 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter Murray Gibson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Walter Murray Gibson
The prison of Weltevreden: and a glance at the East Indian Archipelago by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

25 editions published between 1855 and 2010 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ka nuhou Hawaii( )

in Hawaiian and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced high brilliance X-ray source : final report, contract # NAS8-39926 by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanitary instructions for Hawaiians in the English and Hawaiian languages by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

14 editions published between 1880 and 1881 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diaries of Walter Murray Gibson: 1886, 1887 by Walter Murray Gibson( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quarantine regulations for the Hawaiian kingdom by Hawaii( )

4 editions published between 1883 and 1885 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nuhou = The Hawaiian news( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ion-solid interactions : a comprehensive bibliography by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ion-solid interactions : a comprehensive bibliography by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the president of the Board of Health to the Legislative Assembly of 1886, on leprosy by Hawaii( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ka Nupepa elele( )

in Hawaiian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketches in the East Indian Archipelago by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

3 editions published between 1855 and 1856 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the Hawaiian people by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

4 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry the Illustrious of Portugal : forerunner of Columbus in the discovery of America. Camoens and the heroic age of the Portuguese by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

3 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report by American Geographical Society of New York( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shepherd Saint of Lanai : priest of Melchisedec and chief president of the isles of the sea, rich "primacy" revelations, facts for the people by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

3 editions published between 1882 and 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoike e pili ana i ke komo ana mai o na Pake : imua o ka Hale Ahaolelo, Mei 17, 1886 by Hawaii( )

2 editions published in 1886 in Hawaiian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prison of Weltevreden: and a glance at the East Indian Archipelago by Walter Murray Gibson( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The diaries of Walter Murray Gibson: 1886, 1887 by Walter Murray Gibson( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walter Murray Gibson was baptized 9 March 1822 in Kearsley, England and along with his parents emigrated from Northumberland, England to Montreal, Canada in the 1830's. He was baptized into the L.D.S. Church in January of 1860 and died 21 January 1888 in San Francisco, California. He was buried in the Catholic cemetery, Honolulu, Hawaii
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.37 for The shephe ... to 0.92 for Hoike e pi ...)

Alternative Names
Gibson, Walter Murray 1822-1888

Walter M. Gibson Amerikaans advocaat (1822-1888)

Walter M. Gibson amerikansk advokat

Walter M. Gibson personnalité politique américaine

Walter M. Gibson político estadounidense

Walter M. Gibson yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Walter Murray Gibson

والتر ام. گیبسون وکیل آمریکایی

ウォルター・ギブソン

Languages
English (112)

Hawaiian (9)

Dutch (1)