WorldCat Identities

Castle, Vernon 1887-1918

Overview
Works: 88 works in 160 publications in 1 language and 4,168 library holdings
Genres: History  Nonfiction films  Filmed dance  Dance films  Documentary films  Ethnographic films  Educational films  Internet videos  Biography  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author, Performer, Dancer
Classifications: GV1623, 793.31973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Vernon Castle
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Vernon Castle
America Dances! 1897-1948 : A Collector's Edition of Social Dance in Film( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This film compilation is the fruition of 20 years of passion and research. Each excerpt catches a moment in our history and preserves it as a visual textbook. As a valuable archive, it reveals how we behaved and how we danced. This document presents our past for the generations of our future"--At start of program
Modern dancing by Vernon Castle( Book )

20 editions published between 1914 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written by one of the most famous exhibition ballroom teams of the century, the manual covers a large variety of dances popular during the ragtime era, including the tango, one step, hesitation waltz, and maxixe. A large portion of the book is devoted to grace and etiquette, appropriate dance dresses for women, and music. Many photographs of the famous couple enhance the manual
Whirl of life( Visual )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Semi-biographical drama based on the partnership of Irene and Vernon Castle, beginning with their first encounter, early struggles, and first successes. In the fictionalized second half, Irene is abducted by gangsters. In addition to scenes of the Castles dancing, there is a brief montage showing socialites, children, and blacks performing dances
Castle walk by Europe's Society Orchestra( Recording )

2 editions published in 1914 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Half and half by F. Henri Klickmann( )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le baiser = The kiss : half and half by Leo Erdody( )

1 edition published in 1914 and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innovation tango by Arthur N Green( )

1 edition published in 1914 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maxixe brasillienne : "sans souci" by Arthur N Green( )

1 edition published in 1914 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You're here and I'm here by Jerome Kern( )

1 edition published in 1916 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just give me ragtime please by Maceo Pinkard( )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Castle innovation waltz : Esmeralda by Carlos de Mesquita( )

1 edition published in 1914 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Castles in the air by Irene Castle( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of the once famous and highest paid ballroom dancers in the country, and of Irene's life after Vernon's fatal crash in 1918
Victor records for dancing( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kerry Mills turkey trot by Kerry Mills( )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Castle valse classique : hesitation : a paraphrase on Dvorak's "Humoresque" by Antonín Dvořák( )

1 edition published in 1914 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Original research film clips of social dances, 1900-1940( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Compilation of film and video clips, mostly b & w, from archival films, newsreels, feature films, documentaries, and television programs. Although the subject is social dancing from the 1900s to the 1940s, some of the material was recorded before or after this period: a charity ball filmed by Thomas Edison in 1897 ; Albert Minns and Leon James demonstrating various dances on a television program in the 1960s ; Frankie Manning dancing with Margaret Batiuchok and Norma Miller, probably in the 1980s or 1990s. Among the many dances and dance subjects represented are: the cakewalk, Castle walk, waltz, tango, kinkajou, black bottom, Charleston, lindy, big apple, Suzi-Q, shag, jitterbug, and others. Several newsreels report on dance marathons. Clips of feature films depict Vernon and Irene Castle in Whirl of life (1915) ; Astaire and Rogers in The story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939), The gay divorcée (1934), Top hat (1935), Follow the fleet (1936), and Carefree (1938) ; Georges and Jalna in Born to dance (1936) ; and others
Trilby rag : one step ; an original syncopated conception by Carey Morgan( )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Songs and piano music by James Reese Europe( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.04 for Vernon and ... to 0.83 for [Songs and ...)

Modern dancing
Alternative Names
Blyth, William Vernon 1887-1918

Vernon Castle American ballroom dancer

Vernon Castle amerikanischer Tänzer

Vernon Castle ballerino inglese

Vernon Castle Brits danser (1887-1918)

Languages
English (84)

Covers
Vernon and Irene Castle's ragtime revolutionMy husband