WorldCat Identities

Dearborn, Nathaniel 1786-1852

Overview
Works: 145 works in 250 publications in 2 languages and 1,628 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Fiction  Pictorial works  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Examinations, questions, etc  Guidebooks  Catechisms  Creeds 
Roles: Illustrator, Printer, Engraver, Publisher
Classifications: AC1, 974.461
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Nathaniel Dearborn Publications about Nathaniel Dearborn
Publications by  Nathaniel Dearborn Publications by Nathaniel Dearborn
posthumous Publications by Nathaniel Dearborn, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Nathaniel Dearborn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Nathaniel Dearborn
Boston notions; being an authentic and concise account of "that village," from 1630 to 1847 by Nathaniel Dearborn ( Book )
8 editions published between 1848 and 1977 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Boston notions being an authentic and concise acount of "that village," from 1630 to 1847 by Nathaniel Dearborn ( )
5 editions published in 1848 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dearborn's reminiscences of Boston, and guide through the city and environs by Nathaniel Dearborn ( Book )
6 editions published in 1851 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
O-jib-ue spelling book designed for the use of native learners by Edwin James ( )
2 editions published in 1835 in Ojibwa and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story of Ali Baba, and the forty thieves. Embellished with engravings ( Book )
5 editions published between 1814 and 1816 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The friendly instructer [sic], or, A companion for young masters and misses in which their duty to God and their parents ... are recommended in plain and familiar dialogues by Elizabeth Harrison ( Book )
3 editions published between 1814 and 1818 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A topographical and historical description of Boston, : from the first settlement of the town to the present period; with some account of its environs. by Charles Shaw ( )
1 edition published in 1817 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The beauty of holiness in the Common prayer as set forth in four sermons preached at the Rolls Chapel, in 1716 by Thomas Bisse ( )
2 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Low's almanack, and agricultural register, for the year of our Lord and Saviour 1817. ... Calculated for the latitude and meridian of Boston, lat. 42d. 23m. N. by Nathanael Low ( Book )
3 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Little Jack of all trades, with suitable representations by William Darton ( Book )
3 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The story of Ali Baba, and the forty thieves. An Eastern tale. : Embellished with engravings ( Book )
3 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The last words of S. Tully. Who was executed at South Boston, for piracy. December 10, 1812 by Samuel Tully ( Book )
3 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catechism, or, Compendium of Christian doctrine and practice by Thomas Baldwin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Little jack of all trades. With suitable representations by William Darton ( Book )
in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for Portraits ... to 0.95 for The last w ...)
Alternative Names
D, N. 1786-1852
D., N. (Nathaniel Dearborn), 1786-1852
Dearborn 1786-1852
Dearborn, N. 1786-1852
Dearborn, N. (Nathaniel), 1786-1852
Dearborn, Nath 1786-1852
Dearborn, Nath. (Nathaniel), 1786-1852
Dearborne, Nathaniel 1786-1852
N. D 1786-1852
N. D. (Nathaniel Dearborn), 1786-1852
Languages
English (86)
Ojibwa (2)