WorldCat Identities

Meller, Helen Elizabeth

Overview
Works: 12 works in 64 publications in 2 languages and 1,848 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HT169.G7, 942.393081
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Helen Elizabeth Meller Publications about Helen Elizabeth Meller
Publications by  Helen Elizabeth Meller Publications by Helen Elizabeth Meller
Most widely held works by Helen Elizabeth Meller
Leisure and the changing city, 1870-1914 by Helen E Meller ( Book )
16 editions published between 1976 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
By the late nineteenth century, the city had become the dominant social environment of Britain, with the majority of the population living in large cities, often with over 100, 000 inhabitants. The central concern of this book, first published in 1976, is to assess how successful the late Victorians were in creating a stimulating social environment whilst these developing cities were being transformed into modern industrial and commercial centres. Using Bristol as a case study, Helen Meller analyses the new relationships brought about by mass urbanisation, between city and citizen, environment
Patrick Geddes : social evolutionist and city planner by Helen E Meller ( Book )
18 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This new analysis of Patrick Geddes' (1854-1932) life and work reviews his ideas and philosophy of planning, providing a scholarly yet accessible account for students of the history of planning, urban design, social theory and British history
Towns, plans, and society in modern Britain by Helen E Meller ( Book )
6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
European cities, 1890-1930s : history, culture, and the built environment by Helen E Meller ( Book )
9 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
1890-1930 was a formative period in the evolution of the modern town planning movement. It was a time when the relationship between social development and the physical environment, in all its complexities, was being explored, and when the prospect of future change could run ahead of the problems of implementation. This study highlights the richness and variety of European responses to modernisation by offering a comparative approach to exploring these themes in cities in Britain, France, Germany, Spain and Central Europe. Of key importance in the development of European cities during this period was the first world war, which accelerated technological changes at the same time as inspiring both nostalgia for the past and a desire to create new ways of urban living. For large provincial cities that had grown in the 19th century, imagining a new future was the greatest challenge. What kind of understanding was necessary to promote effective new developments? How could these be implemented in the face of economic, social and political change? Who made the decisions? Answers to these questions must be drawn from a number of directions: from the political and administrative structures of nation-states; from the economic and social history of Europe; from the growth of new professional expertise in dealing with urban problems and the international exchange of ideas; from the specific histories of cities; and from the actions of individuals who were ultimately responsible for creating new possibilities
The Ideal city by Barnett ( Book )
6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nottingham in the eighteen eighties: a study in social change by Helen E Meller ( Book )
3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nottingham in the 1880s : a study in social change ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Biography of Sir Patrick Geddes : an historical assessment of his life and work by Helen E Meller ( Book )
1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The ideal city ; Civics: as applied sociology ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Cities and evolution : Patrick Geddes as an international prophet of town planning before 1914 by Helen E Meller ( )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Imagining the future of cities through exhibitions 1851 - 1914 by Helen E Meller ( )
1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
StaŐądte und Evolution : Patrick Geddes, ein internationaler Prophet der Stadtplanung vor 1914 by Helen E Meller ( )
1 edition published in 1980 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for Imagining ... to 0.94 for Nottingham ...)
Alternative Names
Meller, H. E.
Meller, H. E. 1941-
Meller, H. E. (Helen Elizabeth), 1941-
Meller Helen
Meller, Helen 1941-
Meller, Helen Elizabeth
Languages
English (61)
German (1)
Covers