WorldCat Identities

United States Revenue-Cutter Service

Overview
Works: 399 works in 517 publications in 1 language and 5,745 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Microform catalogs  Census data 
Classifications: F908, 917.98
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Report of the cruise of the revenue marine steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the year 1885. by United States( Book )

9 editions published between 1887 and 1980 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the cruise of the revenue marine steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the year 1884 by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1884 and 1890 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cruise in Alaskan waters, Bering and Chukchi seas, 1884
Report of the cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear and the Overland Expedition for the relief of the whalers in the Arctic Ocean from November 27, 1897, to September 13, 1898 by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early in November, 1897, it was brought to the attention of the President that eight vessels of the whaling fleet were caught by the ice in the vicinity of Point Barrow and their crews were in great danger of starvation. An expedition was ordered and placed under the command of Captain Francis Tuttle of the Revenue Cutter Bear, whose officers and crew were all volunteers. The Bear sailed from Seattle, Washington on November 27, 1897 and returned ten months later, bringing four crews of wrecked whalers and having fully carried out all the orders and accomplished all the purposes of the expedition without loss or accident of any kind
Report of the cruise of the U.S. revenue steamer Thomas Corwin, in the Arctic Ocean, 1881 by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1881 and 1885 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the operations of the U.S. revenue steamer Nunivak on the Yukon river station, Alaska, 1899-1901 by United States( Book )

8 editions published between 1902 and 1904 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of revenue and patrol boat serving the large population brought to Yukon River valley by the gold rushes. Includes sections on mines and mining, ethnology, and natural history
Cruise of the revenue steamer Corwin in Alaska and the N.W. Arctic ocean in 1881 ... Notes and memoranda by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes observations on glaciation, by John Muir; notes on birds and natural history, by E.W. Nelson; and medical and anthropological notes, by Irving C. Ross
Annual report of the United States Coast Guard by United States( )

in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cruise of the revenue steamer Corwin in Alaska and the N.W. Arctic ocean in 1881 : notes and memoranda: medical and anthropological ; botanical ; ornithological by United States( Book )

6 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the cruise of the U.S. revenue-steamer Corwin in the Arctic ocean by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1881 and 1966 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States Revenue Cutter Service in the war with Spain, 1898 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medical handbook for the use of the Revenue-Cutter Service by United States( )

3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

R.C.S. bulletin( )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methods of searching for derelicts at sea by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United States Revenue-Cutter Service by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by United States( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska file of the Revenue-Cutter Service, 1867-1914( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the cruise of the U.S. Revenue-steamer "Corwin" in the Arctic Ocean : November 1, 1880 by C. L Hooper( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cadet school of the United States Revenue-Cutter Service by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information relative to appointments to cadetship in the line of the United States revenue-cutter service by United States( )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.15 for History of ... to 0.80 for Annual rep ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Coast Guard

RCS

Revenue-Cutter Service (U.S.)

Revenue-Cutter Service United States

United States Revenue-Cutter Service

United States Revenue-Marine Service

Languages
English (129)

Covers
Alaska and the U.S. Revenue Cutter Service, 1867-1915Captain "Hell Roaring" Mike Healy : from American slave to Arctic heroU.S. Coast Guard and Revenue cutters, 1790-1935