WorldCat Identities

Tansillo, Luigi 1510-1568

Overview
Works: 204 works in 677 publications in 7 languages and 4,507 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Librettist, Lyricist, Dedicatee, Dubious author, Other, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PR4412, 782.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Luigi Tansillo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Luigi Tansillo
Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( )

20 editions published between 1974 and 2014 in Italian and Latin and held by 731 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
The nurse, a poem by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

64 editions published between 1798 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lagrime di San Pietro Melancholia by Orlando di Lasso( )

4 editions published in 2003 in Latin and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MARENZIO, L.: Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 1 (La Compagnia del Madrigale)( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vocal Recital: Alesci, Angela - MARENZIO, L. / CAROSO, F. / GORZANIS, G. / LORENZINO DEL LIUTO (Luca Marenzio e il suo tempo)( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LASSO, O. di: Lagrime di San Pietro (Gallicantus, Crouch)( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las lágrimas de San Pedro : novela by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

54 editions published between 1579 and 1989 in 5 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il canzoniere : edito ed inedito : secondo una copia dell'autografo ed altri manoscritti e stampe by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

18 editions published between 1926 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectiones by Orlando di Lasso( )

1 edition published in 1989 in Italian and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La balia. (Ristampa del poemetto scritto nel 1566) by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

25 editions published between 1767 and 1969 in 4 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stillen / Pflege / Kind
Il cavallarizzo by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

38 editions published between 1601 and 1610 in 3 languages and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleasures of hope with other poems by Thomas Campbell( )

10 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a traditional 18th century didactic poem in heroic couplets
Capitoli giocosi e satirici by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

15 editions published between 1870 and 2010 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Busstränen des heiligen Petrus zu 7 Stimmen by Orlando di Lasso( )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in Italian and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poesie di Luigi Tansillo by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

14 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in Italian and English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il vendemmiatore : [poemetto] by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

16 editions published between 1549 and 1928 in Italian and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of 16th-century Italian poetry that contains a preface by Tansillo dedicating the work to Iacopo Carafa (in the manuscript as Carrafa) as well as a list of errata. Also includes two other works: Stanze in Lode della Menta; and Recapricci del Carrara. The caption title of the third work describes the work as "Enigme" and attributes them to Giovanni Lombardello. It consists of 75 sonnet "enigmas" and is dedicated to Giovanni Batista Carrafa. On f. 248v, after the end of the list of solutions, is the inscription: "In Napoli Jo: [Sul]tzbach A di. 28. Genn. 1544." This might be the publisher and the date of the printed work from which this copy was made
Il podere di Luigi Tansillo, pub. la prima volta by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

17 editions published between 1769 and 1797 in Italian and English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'ecloga e i poemetti by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

7 editions published in 1893 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edizione delle opere di Luigi Tansillo by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.35 for MARENZIO, ... to 0.89 for Rime / ...)

Alternative Names
Luigi Tansillo Italiaans dichter (1510-1568)

Luigi Tansillo Italian poet

Luigi Tansillo italienischer Dichter

Luigi Tansillo italiensk poet

Luigi Tansillo poeta italiano

Tansillo, Luigi 1510-1568

Languages