WorldCat Identities

Ames, Joseph Sweetman 1864-1943

Overview
Works: 88 works in 199 publications in 3 languages and 2,378 library holdings
Genres: Laboratory manuals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: QA805, 531
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Sweetman Ames
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Sweetman Ames
Theoretical mechanics : an introduction to mathematical physics by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

32 editions published between 1929 and 1958 in 3 languages and held by 707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A mathematically rigorous development of theoretical mechanics for the advanced student, with constant practical applications. Used in hundreds of advanced courses. An unusually thorough coverage of gyroscopic and baryscopic material, detailed analysis of the Coriolis acceleration, applications of Lagrange's equations, motion of the double pendulum, Hamilton-Jacobi partial differential equations, group velocity and dispersion, etc. Special relativity is also included
Elements of physics by Henry Augustus Rowland( Book )

5 editions published between 1899 and 1900 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The free expansion of gases: memoirs by Gay-Lussac, Joule, and Joule and Thomson by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

7 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prismatic and diffraction spectra by Joseph von Fraunhofer( Book )

6 editions published between 1898 and 1899 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The discovery of induced electric currents by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitution of matter by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

8 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of experiments in physics, laboratory instructions for college classes by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

13 editions published between 1898 and 1926 in English and Spanish and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of physics by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

10 editions published between 1897 and 1899 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text-book of general physics for high schools and colleges by Joseph Ames( Book )

10 editions published between 1904 and 1909 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent progress in the science of aeronautics by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

4 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six generations of the Cantey family by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

5 editions published between 1910 and 2013 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teige Cantey and his wife, Elizabeth, and four children, lived in Barbados. Their son, George, moved to South Carolina in about 1670 and brought his parents over a few years later. Teige died in 1678. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in South Carolina
The Williams family of Society Hill by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

3 editions published between 1910 and 1989 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of Arthur Gordon Webster, 1863-1923 by Joseph Sweetman Ames( )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aeronautic research by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

3 editions published between 1922 and 1924 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On relations between the lines of various spectra, with special reference to those of cadmium and zinc, and a redetermination of their wave-lengths by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of a university professor by Joseph Sweetman Ames( )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovery of induced electric currents by Joseph Sweetman Ames( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aeronautics. Ninth annual report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1923. Administrative report without technical reports( )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aeronautics. Eleventh annual report of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics, 1925( )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.32 for The Willia ... to 0.99 for Ames, Jose ...)

Alternative Names
Ames, J. S.

Ames, J. S. 1864-1943

Ames, J. S. (Joseph Sweetman), 1864-1943

Ames, Joseph S.

Ames, Joseph S. 1864-1943

Ames, Joseph S. (Joseph Sweetman), 1864-1943

Joseph Sweetman Ames Amerikaans natuurkundige (1864-1943)

Джозеф Эймс

Languages
English (141)

Spanish (1)

French (1)