WorldCat Identities

United States Naval Observatory Nautical Almanac Office

Overview
Works: 400 works in 715 publications in 1 language and 12,094 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Ephemerides  Observations  Handbooks and manuals  Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Originator, Publisher, Other
Classifications: QB8, 528
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States Naval Observatory
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States Naval Observatory
The astronomical almanac for the year by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 1,455 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The air almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 1,075 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the same information as found in the annual printed publication, 2006-2007
The nautical almanac for the year by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 808 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American ephemeris and nautical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 796 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical phenomena for the year ... by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical ephemeris and the American ephemeris and nautical almanac by Great Britain( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1977 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

10 editions published between 1992 and 2006 in English and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More complete explanations of the significance, sources, methods of computation, and use of the data given in the almanac, and complementary information that does not change annually
Sunrise and sunset tables for key cities and weather stations of the U.S by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Almanac for computers( )

in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Astronomical papers prepared for the use of the American ephemeris and nautical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planetary and lunar coordinates for the years 1984-2000 by Great Britain( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American nautical almanac for the year( )

in English and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ephemeris of the sun, Polaris and other selected stars, with companion data and tables for the year ... by United States( )

in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nautical almanac by United States Naval Observatory( )

in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improved lunar ephemeris, 1952-1959 by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The satellite almanac users' guide by James R Rohde( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables of sunrise, sunset, and twilight by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

5 editions published between 1945 and 1962 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tables to facilitate the reduction of places of the fixed stars by United States Naval Observatory( Book )

10 editions published between 1869 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The astronomical almanac online( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Astronomical Almanac is a joint publication of the U.S. Nautical Almanac Office, United States Naval Observatory (USNO), in the United States and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office (HMNAO), United Kingdom Hydrographic Office (UKHO), in the United Kingdom. The printed version contains precise ephemerides of the Sun, Moon, planets, and satellites, data for eclipses and other astronomical phenomena for a given year, and serves as a world-wide standard for such information. The online version extends the printed version by providing data best presented in machine-readable form
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.31 for The astron ... to 0.86 for Statement ...)

Explanatory supplement to the Astronomical almanac
Alternative Names
Estados Unidos Nautical Almanac Office

Nautical Almanac Office (Estados Unidos)

Nautical Almanac Office (Washington, D.C.)

Stany Zjednoczone. Nautical Almanac Office.

United States Nautical Almanac Office

USA Nautical Almanac Office.

Languages
English (203)

Covers