WorldCat Identities

Mott, Michael 1930-

Overview
Works: 26 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 3,543 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Fiction  Juvenile works  History  Artists' books 
Roles: Author, Signer
Classifications: BX4705.M542, 271.125024
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Michael Mott
 
Most widely held works by Michael Mott
The seven mountains of Thomas Merton by Michael Mott( Book )

21 editions published between 1984 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the Catholic priest who wrote "The Seven Storey Mountain."
Absence of unicorns, presence of lions : poems by Michael Mott( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1976 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corday by Michael Mott( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1995 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Master Entrick : an adventure 1754-1756 by Michael Mott( Book )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1986 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When Robert is mysteriously kidnapped, the familiar world of his Lancashire home on the English moors topples. He is forced into the perilous life of eighteenth-century America during the French and Indian Wars, and his harsh life as bond servant to a hard-bitten settler is tempered by a new self-reliance. He manages to escape during an Indian attack, striking off alone into the wilderness
The blind cross : a novel of the Children's Crusade by Michael Mott( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaving his sister with a friend, a boy goes to seek his brother who left France with the Children's Crusade
The turtlie and the teacher : a dialogue between poets and students by Ruby Lee Norris( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A record of interactions between three poets and children as part of the Poetry-in-the-Schools program
The seven mountains of Thomas Merton by Michael Mott( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of Trappist monk Thomas Merton, tracing his life from his birth in France in 1915, through his years at the Abbey of Gethsemani in Kentucky, to his death in Bangkok in 1968, and revealing details about his religious beliefs and challenges
Counting the grasses : poems by Michael Mott( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woman and the sea : selected poems by Michael Mott( Book )

3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The notebooks of Susan Berry by Michael Mott( Book )

4 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cost of living : 29 poems, 1953-1957 by Michael Mott( Book )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of Richard Dadd : Hampstead, 1931-1939 by Michael Mott( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of pictures by Michael Mott( Book )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piero di Cosimo : the world of infinite possibility by Michael Mott( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taino by Michael Mott( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pyder hundred by Michael Mott( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A window always open on the sea : trio for cello, percussion and piano by Marilyn Shrude( )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hawks by Michael Mott( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The well by Michael Mott( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location by Adam Caillier( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.22 for The seven ... to 0.82 for Pyder hund ...)

The seven mountains of Thomas MertonThe seven mountains of Thomas Merton
Alternative Names
Michael Mott Amerikaans schrijver

Michael Mott poète américain

Майкл Мотт

Languages
English (73)

Covers
The seven mountains of Thomas MertonThe world of Richard Dadd : Hampstead, 1931-1939