WorldCat Identities

Fryxell, Paul A.

Overview
Works: 69 works in 132 publications in 2 languages and 823 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Terminology  Guidebooks  Bibliography  Registers (Lists)  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: QK495.M27, 583.17
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul A Fryxell
Malvaceae of Mexico by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A nomenclator of Gossypium : the botanical names of cotton by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

12 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arrangement of this bulletin; Useful references; Todaro's publications; Multinomials; Race terminology; Hierarchical inflation to taxonomic categories; Problems of nomenclatural legitimacy and typification; List of basionyms; Suplementary lists
A revision of the American species of Hibiscus section Bombicella (Malvaceae) by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

8 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pavonia Cavanilles (Malvaceae) by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

6 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxonomic research and plant germplasm collections by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The breeding structure of an outcrossed population by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malvaceae by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

9 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and Spanish and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Fryxell and Lusty families (Moline, Illinois) by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genealogy of the descendants of Magnus Svensson (1820-1880) and his wife Britta Maija Jonsdotter (1821-1875) of Sweden. In 1876 four of their children immigrated to the United States, eventually settling in Moline, Illinois. A daughter Johanna Magnusdotter (1850-1922) married Gustav Lusty. The three sons; John (1854-1941), Gustav (1857-1947), and Carl (Charley) (1859-1894) Magnusson assumed the surname Fryxell
Germpool utilization : Gossypium, a case history by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

118. malvaceae by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora del valle de Tehuacán-Cuicatlán by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Performance of some wide crosses in gossypium by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora de la República de Cuba( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Ecuador by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naturalists and their travels in Mexico : annotated bibliography and roster of natural history collectors by Horace R Burke( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familia Malvaceae by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The natural history of the cotton tribe (Malvaceae, tribe Gossypieae) by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical background; Systematics; Comparative morphology; The origin and spread of the tribe; Ecological limitations on spread; The influence of man; Chromosomal patterns; Evolution; Primitive and advanced traits; Owerview
A revision of the Australian species of Gossypium with observations on the occurrence of Thespesia in Australia (Malvaceae) by Paul A Fryxell( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sydney Cross Harland and Joseph B. Hutchinson : pioneer botanists and geneticists defining relationships in the cotton genus by David W Altman( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A genetic analysis of yield in upland cotton (Gossypium hirsutum L.) ... by Paul A Fryxell( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.49 for The natura ... to 0.94 for Flora de l ...)

Pavonia Cavanilles (Malvaceae)
Alternative Names
Paul Arnold Fryxell

Paul Fryxell Amerikaans botanicus (1927-2011)

Фрикселл, Пол Арнольд американский ботаник

Languages
English (69)

Spanish (13)

Covers