WorldCat Identities

Bauer, Marion 1882-1955

Overview
Works: 278 works in 537 publications in 2 languages and 7,258 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Examinations  Outlines and syllabi  Musical settings  Music  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Redactor, Composer, Creator, Editor
Classifications: ML160, 780.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marion Bauer
Music through the ages, an introduction to music history by Marion Bauer( Book )

22 editions published between 1897 and 2007 in English and held by 1,743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aimed toward a high school population, this book presents elements of music designed to aid the student in perceiving what he hears
Twentieth century music; how it developed, how to listen to it by Marion Bauer( Book )

43 editions published between 1933 and 1978 in English and held by 1,439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discussion of the music of the twentieth century and the trends it is setting
How music grew, from prehistoric times to the present day by Marion Bauer( Book )

25 editions published between 1925 and 1968 in English and held by 1,269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How opera grew; from ancient Greece to the present day by Ethel R Peyser( Book )

5 editions published in 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata for viola or clarinet and piano by Marion Bauer( )

13 editions published between 1951 and 1986 in 3 languages and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marion Bauer by Marion Bauer( )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American youth concerto by Marion Bauer( )

4 editions published in 2005 and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musical questions and quizzes; a digest of information about music by Marion Bauer( Book )

4 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duo, for oboe and clarinet, op. 25 by Marion Bauer( )

7 editions published between 1953 and 1960 in 3 languages and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gattung: Kammermusik (auch mit Singstimme)
Modern canons. 38 contemporary canons for 2-5 voices by Herman Reichenbach( )

6 editions published between 1946 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertino for oboe, clarinet and string quartet by Marion Bauer( )

9 editions published in 1944 in 3 languages and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prelude and fugue, op. 43, for flute and piano by Marion Bauer( )

1 edition published in 2009 and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six songs by Marion Bauer( )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up the Ocklawaha : for violin and piano by Marion Bauer( )

2 editions published in 1998 and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four piano pieces, op. 21, no. 1-4 by Marion Bauer( )

2 editions published in 1930 and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six little fugues by George Frideric Handel( )

10 editions published between 1940 and 1954 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American youth concerto : for piano and orchestra by Marion Bauer( )

3 editions published in 1946 and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suite for string orchestra. Prelude and fugue for flute and strings by Marion Bauer( Recording )

3 editions published in 1956 and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choralbuch : für Klavier oder Harmonium zum Schul- und häuslichen Gebrauch( )

2 editions published in 1800 in German and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six little fugues, transcribed for woodwind quintette (flute, oboe, B flat clarinet, F horn and bassoon) by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 1948 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.23 for Music thro ... to 0.85 for Five piece ...)

Alternative Names
Bauer, Marion.

Bauer, Marion 1887-1955

Bauer, Marion Eugnie.

Bauer, Marion Eugnie 1882-1955

Marion Bauer US-amerikanische Komponistin

マリオン・バウアー

Languages
English (133)

German (3)