WorldCat Identities

Baldrige, Malcolm 1922-1987

Overview
Works: 45 works in 53 publications in 3 languages and 620 library holdings
Genres: Census data  Reference works  Trials, litigation, etc  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HA201, 312.097
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Malcolm Baldrige
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Malcolm Baldrige
The U.S. automobile industry, 1983 : report to the Congress from the Secretary of Commerce( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The U.S. automobile industry, 1982 : report to the Congress from the Secretary of Commerce( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adjusting for structural change by Robert F Wescott( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six(6) articles examining the aspects of structural change, including the role of governments in facilitating adjustment: - US industrial approaches: A review. - Is trade de-industrializing the United States? - Global challenges to positive adjustment. - Industrial strategy:A quest for consensus. - The future of work. - Using computers to retrain workers.--SCAD summary
Technologia e occupati. La sfida USA-Europa( )

1 edition published in 1985 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I punti di vista contrapposti a confronto nel convegno internazionale sul tema "Technologia e occupazione". (Venezia, 10-11 aprile 1985).--SCAD summary
Baldrige urges Japanese to lower trade barriers by Malcolm Baldrige( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of Malcolm Baldrige, Secretary of Commerce of the USA, addressed on July 29 to Japanese business and trade representatives on the crisis of the trade relationship between the two countries. Japan must try to reduce its current account surplus by importing more itself.--SCAD summary
Secretary Baldrige testifies on trade by Malcolm Baldrige( )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author describes actions taken by the American government to carry out the Trade Action Plan announced by President Reagan on 23 September 1985 (exchange rate adjustment, actions against unfair trade practices, multilateral and bilateral negotiations). The article is followed by a list of specific actions that the American Administration has taken since January 1985.--SCAD summary
The need for trade reorganization by Malcolm Baldrige( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

President Reagan has proposed the creation of a Department of International Trade and Industry that would enable the US to build a stronger trade policy that would help American business be more competitive in the world marketplace.--SCAD summary
Money income of households in the United States: 1979( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characteristics of the population below the poverty level : 1981 by Carol Fendler( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dresser Industries, et. al. v. Baldrige, et. al. : review of agency action by inc Dresser Industries( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1980 census of population by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Comments on the thirteenth annual report of the National Advisory Committee on Oceans and Atmosphere by Malcolm Baldrige( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Economics U$A( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shows the effect of exchange rates on trade, domestic economic growth, and inflation
National Business Gifts Committee : operating plan by Campaign for Yale( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Money income of households, families, and persons in the United States: 1981( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1980 census of population by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Foreign direct investment in the united states, 1980 by U.S. Department of commerce( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

1980 census of population by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Premio Nacional de Calidad : el perfil de los ganadores : 1988 - 1992 by Malcolm Baldrige( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.33 for ISO 9000 a ... to 0.99 for Baldrige, ...)

Alternative Names
Baldrige, Howard Malcolm, 1922-1987

Malcolm Baldrige

Malcolm Baldrige Amerikaans politicus (1922-1987)

Malcolm Baldrige amerykański polityk

Malcolm Baldrige US-amerikanischer Unternehmer, Politiker und Manager

Малкольм Болдридж

Малкольм Болдрідж

הווארד בולדרייג'

مالكولم بالدريدج، الابن

馬爾科姆·鮑德里奇

Languages
Covers
The pocket guide to the Baldrige Award criteria