WorldCat Identities

Gothóni, Ralf 1946-

Overview
Works: 372 works in 615 publications in 5 languages and 5,336 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Editor, Composer, Translator
Classifications: M1620, 784.3
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Ralf Gothóni Publications about Ralf Gothóni
Publications by  Ralf Gothóni Publications by Ralf Gothóni
Most widely held works by Ralf Gothóni
No boundaries by Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Musical group) ( Recording )
6 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in 3 languages and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
French music for wind quintet Poulenc, Ibert, Milhaud, Françaix by Radiosymfoniorkestrets blæserkvintet (Denmark) ( )
4 editions published between 2005 and 2006 and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Piano concerto Soirées musicales ; Matinées musicales by Benjamin Britten ( Recording )
2 editions published in 1994 and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lieder by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
9 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fischerweise : D881b (2:48) ; Der Jungling an der Quelle : D300 (1:35) ; Der Wanderer an den Mond : D870 (2:17) ; Im Abendrot : D799 (3:54) ; Nacht und Traume : D827 (3:16) ; Romanze : from Rosamunde, D797 (3:38) ; Im Fruhling : D882 (4:29) ; Standchen : D889 : from Shakespeare's Cymbeline (1:32) : An mein Herz : D860 (2:55) ; Auf dem Wasser Zu singen : D774 (3:50) / Franz Schubert -- Der Fruhling : op. 6, no. 2 (3:03) ; Feldeinsamkeit : op. 86, no. 2 (3:29) ; Lerchengesang : op. 70, no. 2 (2:24) ; Meerfahrt : op. 96, no. 4 (3:06) ; Von ewiger Liebe : op. 43, no. 1 (4:25) ; O liebliche Wangen : op. 47 , no.. 4 (1:42)/ Johannes Brahms -- Erstes Grun : op. 35, no. 4 (2:35) ; Der Nussbaum : op. 25, no. 3 (3:05) ; Sonntags am Rhein : op 36, no. 1 (2:26) ; Rose, Meer und Sonne : op. 37, no. 9 (4:17) ; Widmung : op. 25, no. 1 (2:17) ; Aufrage : op. 77, no. 5 (2:17)/ Robert Schumann
Piano concertos 1 & 2 by Einojuhani Rautavaara ( )
2 editions published in 1991 and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Winterreise by Franz Schubert ( Recording )
10 editions published between 1984 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Chôros no. 11 for piano and orchestra by Heitor Villa-Lobos ( )
5 editions published in 1998 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concerto for piano and string orchestra Violin concerto no. 3 ; Sonata no. 3 for violin and piano by Alfred Schnittke ( )
2 editions published in 1997 and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The essential Rautavaara by Einojuhani Rautavaara ( )
3 editions published in 2001 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
5 song cycles by Seppo Nummi ( )
4 editions published between 1985 and 2005 in Finnish and Undetermined and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Works for piano by Jean Sibelius ( )
5 editions published in 1995 in 3 languages and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Quasi una sonata and other works by Alfred Schnittke ( )
3 editions published in 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thirteen ways of looking at the Goldberg : piano solo ( )
3 editions published in 2007 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Finnish vocal music by Taru Valjakka ( )
7 editions published between 1990 and 2005 in English and Finnish and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sonatas for violin and piano 1 & 2 ; Suite in the old style by Alfred Schnittke ( )
4 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spielmannslieder : op. 77 ; Lieder um den Tod : op. 62 ; Lakeus : op. 22 ; Von Zwehl songs : op. 79 by Yrjö Kilpinen ( )
2 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chamber musics III, IV & V Introduction & tango overture ; Elegy for Sebastian Knight by Aulis Sallinen ( )
2 editions published in 2006 and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Srul Irving Glick by Srul Irving Glick ( )
2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nordic vocal music ( )
2 editions published in 1995 in German and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Piano quartets by Richard Strauss ( )
3 editions published in 1994 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.18 for No boundar ... to 0.88 for Thirteen w ...)
Alternative Names
Gothóni, Ralf Georg Nils, 1946-
Languages
German (17)
English (11)
Finnish (6)
Multiple languages (3)
Zulu (1)