WorldCat Identities

Cunningham, Glenn 1909-1988

Overview
Works: 31 works in 42 publications in 2 languages and 325 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GV697.C86, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Glenn Cunningham
The relation of selected cardiovascular and strength measures to physical fitness of outstanding athletes by Glenn Cunningham( )

7 editions published between 1938 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The record breakers : the live sounds of the greatest moments in sports history( Recording )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gi aldri opp by Glenn Cunningham( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Norwegian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Never quit by Glenn Cunningham( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Autobiography of the record-breaking track star of the 1930's, severely burned in a schoolhouse fire as a child, who later operated a youth ranch for homeless boys and girls
Kings of the Olympics( Visual )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Edited from Leni Riefenstahl's feature-length, documentary films, Olympia, Parts 1 and 2, which were made to record the 1936 Summer Olympic Games in Berlin. This version concentrates on American victories
Allen Heath misc. collection by Allen Heath( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters and postcards from Leslie M. Heath and other family members in Hutchinson & Wellsville, Kan., and Texhoma, Okla., collected by Allen Heath. The letters and postcards describe family matters, news of friends, and stamp collecting. Some of the postcards are from Leslie M. Heath while he was in Birmingham, Ala.; Parris Island, S.C.; and Richmond, Va., in the Marines in World War I. Also included is a birth certificate, 1902 Mar. 31, for Leslie's wife, Sarah Ellen Cooksey, and photocopies of postal stamps, covers & cancellations, 1899-1961. One letter, 1936 Aug. 9, is from Glenn Cunningham to Leslie describing the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, Germany. Other correspondents include F.M. Divine and L.E. Job
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.15 for Never quit ... to 0.99 for Hearst Met ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Glenn Cunningham Amerikaans middenafstandsloper (1909-1988)

Glenn Cunningham amerykański lekkoatleta

Glenn Cunningham athlète américain

Glenn Cunningham US-amerikanischer Leichtathlet

glenncunningham history glenncuningham

Kansas Flyer 1909-1988

Kansas Ironman 1909-1988

Гленн Каннингэм

گلن کانینگهام

グレン・カニンガム

格倫·坎寧安

Languages