WorldCat Identities

Du Tertre, Jean Baptiste 1610-1687

Overview
Works: 90 works in 197 publications in 4 languages and 793 library holdings
Genres: History  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Attributed name, Other, Bibliographic antecedent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre
Histoire generale des Antilles habitées par les François ... by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

in French and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire naturelle et morale des iles Antilles de l'Amerique by Charles de Rochefort( Book )

17 editions published between 1559 and 1990 in French and French, Middle and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire generale des Antilles habitées par les François : divisées en deux tomes, et enrichie de cartes & de figures : tome I[-IV] ... by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Baptiste DuTertre on the French in St. Croix and the Virgin Islands : a translation with introduction and notes by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island Carib ST13( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of 16 documents describes the Island Carib during the period from 1492 to 1992. Occupying the Lesser Antilles, the Island Carib were among the first peoples encountered by Europeans in the New World. They fiercely resisted European intrusion, finding their last refuge on the mountain island of Dominica, where they continue to live within the Carib Territory (formerly the Carib Reserve). The Dominican Carib constitute a distinct ethnic minority within the largely Creole population of this West Indian island. Four documents are missionary accounts from the 17th century, all translated from French into English. A late 19th century account is provided by Ober and early 20th century summary by Neveu-Lemaire. Other documents cover the topics of kinship and social structure, dietary and occupational restrictions, basketry, ethnobotany, and the recent resurgence of Carib identity and ethnicity
Histoire générale des Antilles habitées par les Français by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire générale des Antilles habitées par les François by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

14 editions published between 1667 and 1973 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire générale des Antilles habitées par les François by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire Generale Des Antilles Habiteés Par Les François. : Divisée En Devx Tomes.; Et enrichie de Cartes & de Figures by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

7 editions published between 1667 and 1976 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire generale des Antilles habitées par les françois by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

5 editions published between 1667 and 1969 in French and English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerning the natives of the Antilles by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire generale des Antilles habite̓es par les François ... by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire générale des Antilles by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planches illustrées originales parues dans Histoire générale des Antilles habitées par les François by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire Generale Des Antilles Habitees Par Les François. : Divisée En Devx Tomes.; Et enrichie de Cartes & de Figures by Jean Baptiste Du Tertre( Book )

4 editions published in 1667 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heilkunde bei Père Jean Baptiste du Tertre und Père Jean Baptiste Labat: ein Beitrag zur Mönchsmedizin des XVII. Jahrhunderts by Leo Brem( )

1 edition published in 1931 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.32 for Histoire g ... to 0.95 for Histoire G ...)

Alternative Names
Du Tertre, J. B. 1610-1687

Du Tertre, J. B. (Jean-Baptiste), 1610-1687

Du Tertre, Jacques 1610-1687

DuTertre, Jean B. 1610-1687

Dutertre, Jean Baptiste

Dutertre, Jean-Baptiste 1610-1687

Jean-Baptiste Du Tertre Frans ornitholoog (-)

Jean-Baptiste Du Tertre Frans ornitholoog (1610-1687)

Jean-Baptiste Du Tertre French scientist

Jean-Baptiste Du Tertre Missionar und Botaniker

Jean-Baptiste Du Tertre missionnaire dominicain, naturaliste, géographe et historien

Tertre, Jean B. du 1610-1687

Tertre, Jean Baptiste du

Tertre, Jean Baptiste du 1610-1687

Languages