WorldCat Identities

Nelson, Gaylord 1916-2005

Overview
Works: 289 works in 342 publications in 1 language and 6,229 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Educational films  Nonfiction films  Records and correspondence  Literature 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: GE195, 333.72
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gaylord Nelson
Beyond Earth Day : fulfilling the promise by Gaylord Nelson( Book )

13 editions published between 2002 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 849 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Gaylord Nelson is known and respected throughout the world as a founding father of the modern environmental movement and creator of Earth Day, the most influential public awareness campaign ever undertaken on behalf of global stewardship." "Now in the twilight of his career, Nelson offers guidance to a new generation. With the same eloquence that rallied the public more than thirty years ago, he details today's most crucial environmental concerns - from species and habitat losses to global climate change and population growth. Ever hopeful, Nelson outlines a compelling strategy for the planet and inspires citizens to reassert the environment as a national priority."
America's last chance by Gaylord Nelson( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A place to which we belong : Wisconsin writers on Wisconsin landscapes( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

""A Place to Which We Belong" draws upon voices as diverse as the Wisconsin landscape." "Crowned by a foreword by the founder of the modern environmental movement, Gaylord Nelson, this is an anthology that lovers of the outdoors, students of ecology, and fans of Wisconsin literature will value for years to come."--BOOK JACKET
An introduction to ecological economics with Gaylord Nelson, Herman Daly and John Cobb, Jr. by Gaylord Nelson( Visual )

9 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From a conference held June 21-22, 1991 in Madison, Wisconsin entitled "Forging a New Economics."
What are me and you gonna do? : children's letters to Senator Gaylord Nelson about the environment( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary report on the mineral resources of Oklahoma by Charles Newton Gould( Book )

3 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary report on the structural materials of Oklahoma by Oklahoma Geological Survey( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prelimary report on the organization and management of Wisconsin state government by Gaylord Nelson( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retirement income security for employees act. September 25, 1972. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public debt limitation. October 12, 1972. -- Ordered to be printed( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Budget allocations to the Select Committee on Small Business. December 1 (legislative day, November 20), 1980. -- Ordered to be printed( )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.00 for The man fr ... to 1.00 for [Negatives ...)

Beyond Earth Day : fulfilling the promise
Alternative Names
Gaylord Nelson American politician

Gaylord Nelson Amerikaans politicus (1916-2005)

Gaylord Nelson amerikai szenátor

Gaylord Nelson amerikansk politikar

Gaylord Nelson amerikansk politiker

Gaylord Nelson politicien américain

Gaylord Nelson polityk amerykański

Gaylord Nelson US-amerikanischer Politiker

Nelson, Gaylord Anton.

Nelson, Gaylord Anton 1916-2005

گیلرد نلسون سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

ゲイロード・ネルソン

Languages
English (70)

Covers
A place to which we belong : Wisconsin writers on Wisconsin landscapesEnvironmental pioneersGaylord Nelson : champion for our earthEarth Day and beyond Gaylord Nelson's good fightThe man from Clear Lake Earth Day founder Senator Gaylord Nelson