WorldCat Identities

Henslow, J. S. (John Stevens) 1796-1861

Overview
Works: 143 works in 369 publications in 1 language and 3,354 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Dictionaries  Periodicals  Classification  Catalogs  Textbooks  Charts, diagrams, etc  Biography  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Recipient, Editor
Classifications: QH31.D2, 575.00924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. S Henslow
Darwin and Henslow: the growth of an idea; letters 1831-1860 by Charles Darwin( Book )

25 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The shaping of Cambridge botany : a short history of whole-plant botany in Cambridge from the time of Ray into the present century by S. M Walters( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principles of descriptive and physiological botany by J. S Henslow( Book )

28 editions published between 1835 and 2013 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary of botanical terms by J. S Henslow( Book )

35 editions published between 1800 and 2011 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lessons in elementary botany : the part on systematic botany based upon material left in manuscript by the late Professor Henslow by Daniel Oliver( Book )

21 editions published between 1864 and 1895 in English and Undetermined and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extracts from letters addressed to Professor Henslow, read at a meeting of the Cambridge Philosophical Society 16 November, 1835 by Charles Darwin( Book )

8 editions published between 1835 and 1960 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three letters of John James Audubon to John Stevens Henslow by John James Audubon( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of the Rev. John Stevens Henslow, M.A., F.L.S., F.G.S., F.C.P.S., late rector of Hitcham and Professor of Botany in the University of Cambridge by Leonard Jenyns( Book )

3 editions published between 1862 and 2011 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes recollections of John Henslow by Charles Darwin, p. 51-55
An address to landlords, on the advantages to be expected from the general establishment of a spade tenantry from among the labouring classes by J. S Henslow( Book )

5 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to the farmers of Suffolk with a glossary of terms used, and the address delivered at the last anniversary meeting of the Hadleigh Farmers' Club by J. S Henslow( Book )

6 editions published between 1843 and 1848 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions towards an enquiry into the present condition of the labouring population of Suffolk by J. S Henslow( Book )

6 editions published between 1844 and 1980 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reformer's duty an address to the reformers of the town of Cambridge by J. S Henslow( Book )

5 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Suffolk: a catalogue of the plants found in a wild state in the county of Suffolk by J. S Henslow( Book )

10 editions published between 1860 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of British plants : arranged according to the natural system, with the synonyms of de Candolle, Smith, Lindley, and Hooker by J. S Henslow( Book )

7 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman-British remains. : On the materials of two sepulchral vessels found at Warden, Co. Beds by J. S Henslow( Book )

6 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appendix to Hitcham Allotment Report for 1857 by J. S Henslow( Book )

5 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the geology of Cape Breton by Richard, F. G. S Brown( Book )

5 editions published between 1843 and 1984 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A key to Henslow's botanical charts by J. S Henslow( Book )

4 editions published between 1873 and 1887 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Syllabus of a Course of Lectures on Mineralogy by J. S Henslow( Book )

7 editions published between 1823 and 2009 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.42 for Darwin and ... to 0.93 for Biographic ...)

A dictionary of botanical terms
Alternative Names
Henslow.

Henslow, J. S.

Henslow, J. S. 1796-1861

Henslow, John Stevens

Henslow, John Stevens 1796-1861

John Stevens Henslow botanico inglese

John Stevens Henslow Brits botanicus (1796-1861)

John Stevens Henslow englischer Botaniker und Geologe

Stevens Henslow, John 1796-1861

Τζον Στήβενς Χένσλοου

Джон Стивенс Генслоу

Джон Стівенс Генслоу англійський ботанік, професор ботаніки, колекціонер ботанічних екземплярів, геолог, професор мінералогії, академік, друг та наставник Чарльза Дарвіна, щедрий філантроп та видатний пастор

ג'ון סטיבנס הנסלו

존 스티븐스 헨슬로

ジョン・スティーブンス・ヘンズロー

約翰·史帝芬·韓斯洛

Languages
English (213)

Covers
A dictionary of botanical termsMemoir of the Rev. John Stevens Henslow, M.A., F.L.S., F.G.S., F.C.P.S., late rector of Hitcham and Professor of Botany in the University of CambridgeA Syllabus of a Course of Lectures on Mineralogy