WorldCat Identities

Evans, Oliver 1755-1819

Overview
Works: 123 works in 414 publications in 2 languages and 6,272 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Patents 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oliver Evans
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oliver Evans
The young mill-wright and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

55 editions published between 1821 and 2013 in English and held by 584 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patent right oppression exposed, or, Knavery detected : in an address, to unite all good people to obtain a repeal of the patent laws by Oliver Evans( Book )

26 editions published between 1813 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright's and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

24 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright & miller's guide. In five parts--embellished with twenty-five plates by Oliver Evans( Book )

22 editions published between 1795 and 1990 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exposition of part of the patent law by Oliver Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 1816 and 2010 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A trip made by a small man in a wrestle with a very great man : answer to the Baltimore millers' memorial and Thomas Jefferson's letter by Oliver Evans( Book )

4 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Millions of dollars' worth tendered gratis, and not accepted on those terms : submitted to the consideration of Congress by Oliver Evans( Book )

3 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvements on the art of manufacturing grain into flour or meal by Oliver Evans( Book )

8 editions published in 1791 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the public : ... to be published by subscription ... The young mill-wright and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

5 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exposition of part of the patent law by Oliver Evans( )

2 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright and miller's guide; illustrated by twenty-eight descriptive plates by Oliver Evans( Book )

8 editions published between 1826 and 1860 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright's & miller's guide : in five parts : embellished with twenty-five plates ... by Oliver Evans( Book )

3 editions published between 1807 and 1818 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel de l'ingénieur mécanicien constructeur de machines a vapeur by Oliver Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 1821 and 1838 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide du meunier et du constructeur de moulins by Benoit( Book )

15 editions published between 1830 and 1985 in French and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sketch of the life of Oliver Evans, a remarkable mechanic and inventor by George A Latimer( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The young steam engineer's guide, invented by the author, a description of other patented inventions : illustrated with two engravings by Oliver Evans( )

3 editions published in 1805 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.48 for Oliver Eva ... to 0.94 for Exposition ...)

Alternative Names
Elisha, Patrick N.I. 1755-1819

Native Born Citizen of the United States 1755-1819

Oliver Evans

Oliver Evans Amerikaans uitvinder (1765-1819)

Oliver Evans US-amerikanischer Erfinder

Watt of America 1755-1819

Оливер Эванс

Эванс, Оливер

أوليفر إيفانز

اولیور ایوانس مخترع آمریکایی

オリバー・エバンズ

伊文思 (發明家)

Languages
English (286)

French (28)