WorldCat Identities

Bergh, Henry 1811-1888

Overview
Works: 53 works in 75 publications in 1 language and 2,710 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN6161, 094.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Bergh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Bergh
Married off a satirical poem by Henry Bergh( Book )

8 editions published between 1860 and 1968 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Married off." : (A Newport sketch.) by Henry Bergh( Book )

5 editions published between 1862 and 2000 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address by Henry Bergh( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Henry Bergh : died March 12, 1888( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vivisection : a lecture ... by Henry Bergh( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters received by Nathan Appleton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters received illustrate Appleton's interests in the Panama Canal, the unification of weights, measurements and coinage, the Grand Army of the Republic, the protection of animals, and other local, national and international projects. Correspondents include Édouard Frignet-Despréaux, Alexander H. Bullock, James Thomas, Annie Fields, Parke Godwin, J.E. Hilgard, Abram S. Hewitt, John F.W. Ware, Eben Tourjée, Samuel A. Green, Henry F. French, Hugh O'Brien, Juan Manuel Macías, Alexander Hamilton Rice, Leone Levi, William Wallace Crapo, Henry L. Dawes, William Claffin, Edward Everett Hale, Henry Bergh, George T. Angell, Frederick A.P. Barnard, John W. Forney, Rufus S. Frost, Thomas Wallace Knox, William Barton Rogers, Francis Parkman, Alexander Graham Bell, R.B. Forbes, Edmonia Lewis, James Jackson Jarves, Halsey Cooley Ives, William Maxwell Evarts, Charles William Eliot, Henry Cabot Lodge, William Warren, Frederick O. Prince, F.W. Putnam, Robert C. Winthrop, and others
Autograph by Henry Bergh( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter by Henry Bergh( )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Handwritten and signed letter, dated 28 March 1877, and addressed to R. Kane Knortz . Bergh responds to Knortz's request for materials on animal cruelty
to Rev[erend] J. Dewitt Miller by Henry Bergh( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Regrets he is unable to arrange membership in the Union League Club as there are no vacant memberships and a long waiting list of those wishing to join
"Married off." (A Newport sketch.) By Henry Bergh. With many comic illustrations by Henry Bergh( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
An address ... delivered in the great hall of the Putnam County Agricultural Society : on the occasion of the late fair held at Carmel, on the 19th of September, 1867 by Henry Bergh( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Henry Bergh correspondence and portrait by Henry Bergh( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ALS (1866 April 6; New York, N.Y.) of Bergh concerning the founding the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals. Includes an undated portrait of Bergh
The ocean paragon, written on board "The Great eastern", June 1863 by Henry Bergh( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[English sparrow] by Henry Bergh( )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.01 for Heritage o ... to 1.00 for [English s ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Bergh United States animal welfare activist

Henry Bergh US-amerikanischer Reformer und Diplomat

Languages
English (55)

Covers
Out of the darkness : the story of Mary Ellen Wilson