WorldCat Identities

Adler, Israel 1925-2009

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Israel Adler
Hebrew writings concerning music, in manuscripts and printed books from Geonic times up to 1800 by Israel Adler( Book )

12 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume 9,2
Hebrew notated manuscript sources up to circa 1840 : a descriptive and thematic catalogue with a checklist of printed sources by Israel Adler( Book )

14 editions published in 1989 in 4 languages and held by 354 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La pratique musicale savante dans quelques communautes juives en Europe aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles by Israel Adler( Book )

24 editions published between 1963 and 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musical life and traditions of the Portuguese Jewish community of Amsterdam in the XVIIIth century by Israel Adler( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in English and Multiple languages and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A.Z. Idelsohn Archives at the Jewish National and University Library : catalogue by Bet ha-sefarim ha-leʼumi ṿeha-universiṭaʼi bi-Yerushalayim( Book )

11 editions published in 1976 in English and German and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The study of Jewish music : a bibliographical guide by Israel Adler( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cérémonie musicale pour l'inauguration de la synagogue à Sienne [en 1786] by Volunio Gallichi( )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in 4 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cantata ebraïca in dialogo, voce sola e chore by Carlo Grossi( )

4 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in Italian and Hebrew and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yiddish in Italia : Yiddish manuscripts and printed books from the 15th to the 17th century = [Yidish in Iṭalye] by Chava Turniansky( Book )

11 editions published in 2003 in English and Italian and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canticum Hebraicum by Louis Saladin( )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1966 in 4 languages and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yuval : studies of the Jewish Music Research Centre by Israel Adler( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 1982 in 3 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le livre hébraïque : incunables, publications israéliennes : exposition organisée avec le concours de la Bibliothèque nationale by Université de Paris( Book )

6 editions published in 1962 in French and German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish liturgy : a comprehensive history by Ismar Elbogen( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in Hebrew and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jewish prayer book, the siddur, is the longest continuous record of the history, philosophy, literature, and ethos of the Jewish people. It has been read and reread in every generation, in every Jewish community. Now, for the first time, Ismar Elbogen's Jewish Liturgy: A Comprehensive History, the most complete scholarly study of Jewish liturgy in existence today, is available to the English-speaking community. Originally published in German, the work was reissued in
Jewish oral traditions : an interdisciplinary approach : papers of a seminar initiated and directed by Frank Alvarez-Pereyre( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres du répertoire de la communauté portugaise d'Amsterdam by Israel Adler( )

2 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoshaʻna Rabah in Casale Monferrato 1732 : musical ceremony for 5-6 voices, strings, oboes, and basso continuo( )

2 editions published in 1990 in Hebrew and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les incunables hébraïques de la Biblothèque nationale : extrait du catalogue de l'Exposition du livre hébraïque by Israel Adler( Book )

12 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoshaʻna Rabbah in Casale Monferrato 1733 : musical ceremony for 3 voices, strings, oboes, trumpets and basso continuo( )

3 editions published in 1992 in Hebrew and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.59 for Jewish lit ... to 0.86 for Me-ʼotsar ...)

Alternative Names
Adler Israel

Adler, Israel, 1925-

Adler Israel 1925-2009

Adler, J. 1925-2009

ʾAdler Yiśaʾel 1925-2009

Adler Yisrael 1925-2009

ʾDLR, Yiśrāʾēl 1925-2009

Israel Adler birth/death: 1925-2009 or 1925- VIAF[110784634] LCAuth[n81100628]

אדלער, ישראל 1925-2009

אדלר ישראל 1925-2009

דראי, פרנצ'סקו.

רתום, אברהם.

Languages