WorldCat Identities

Freshfield, Douglas William 1845-1934

Overview
Works: 136 works in 320 publications in 6 languages and 1,868 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Handbooks and manuals  Diaries  Biography 
Roles: Author, Honoree, Editor
Classifications: DK511.C1, 914.79
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Douglas William Freshfield
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Douglas William Freshfield
The exploration of the Caucasus by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

13 editions published between 1896 and 2005 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The alpine journal by England) Alpine Club (London( )

in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Horace Benedict de Saussure by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

14 editions published between 1920 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Round Kangchenjunga : a narrative of mountain travel and exploration by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

22 editions published between 1903 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in the central Caucasus and Bashan; including visits to Ararat and Tabreez and ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

14 editions published between 1869 and 2009 in English and Russian and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Alpi italiane : schizzi delle montagne del Trentino by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

8 editions published between 1956 and 1998 in Italian and French and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian Alps, sketches in the mountains of Ticino, Lombardy, the Trentino, and Venetia by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

23 editions published between 1875 and 2015 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hints to travellers, scientific and general by Royal Geographical Society (Great Britain)( Book )

17 editions published between 1883 and 1893 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Below the snow line by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

7 editions published between 1922 and 1923 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hannibal once more by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

8 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exploration of the Caucasus by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

5 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unto the hills by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

5 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life of Horace Benedict de Saussure, by Douglas W. Freshfield, by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exploration of the Caucasus by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

6 editions published between 1896 and 1902 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The exploration of the Caucasus by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

6 editions published between 1896 and 1902 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On mountains and mankind : by Douglas W. Freshfield by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

5 editions published between 1905 and 1967 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Across country from Thonon to Trent : rambles and scrambles in Switzerland and the Tyrol by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

3 editions published between 1865 and 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pass of Hannibal by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

3 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Horace Benedict de Saussure, W. Freshfield, with the collaboration of Henry F. Montagnier by Douglas William Freshfield( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Across the Country from Thonon to Trent : Rambles and Scrambles in Switzerland and the Tyrol by Douglas William Freshfield( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a true 'Boys' Own' adventure story of how three English schoolboys spent the summer of 1863 trekking through the Swiss and Italian Alps before conquering Mont Blanc. It is an utterly unique journal written by one of that party who would go on the become one of the great mountain and travel writers of the Victorian era and make a huge contribution to the Royal Geographic Society and the Alpine Club. His name was Douglas William Freshfield. Douglas William Freshfield was born on Sunday, 27 April 1845 in London, the only son of Henry Ray Freshfield and Jane Quinton Crawford. After being e
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.50 for The life o ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

The exploration of the Caucasus
Alternative Names
Douglas Freshfield

Douglas Freshfield Brits advocaat (1845-1934)

Douglas William Freshfield alpinista inglese

Douglas William Freshfield britisk skribent og advokat

Douglas William Freshfield brittisk författare och advokat

Frešfilʹd, D. U. 1845-1934

Frešfilʹd, Duglas 1845-1934

Freshfield, Douglas

Freshfield, Douglas W. 1845-1934

Freshfield, Douglas W. (Douglas William), 1845-1934

Freshfield, Douglas William

დაგლას ფრეშფილდი ბრიტანელი ადვოკატი, ალპინისტი, გეოგრაფი და მწერალი

დუგლას ფრეშფილდი

Languages
Covers
Travels in the central Caucasus and Bashan; including visits to Ararat and Tabreez and ascents of Kazbek and ElbruzAcross country from Thonon to Trent : rambles and scrambles in Switzerland and the TyrolFootsteps in the clouds : Kangchenjunga a century later