WorldCat Identities

Einar Benediktsson 1864-1940

Overview
Works: 85 works in 248 publications in 6 languages and 988 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Lyricist
Classifications: M3.1, 780
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Einar Benediktsson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Einar Benediktsson
Dettifoss and other orchestral works by Jón Leifs( )

2 editions published in 2005 in Icelandic and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hrannir : ljóðmæli by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

13 editions published between 1913 and 1935 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hafblik : kvæði og söngvar by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

13 editions published between 1906 and 1935 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sögur og kvæði by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

11 editions published between 1897 and 1935 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kvæðasafn by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1994 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ljóðmæli by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

10 editions published in 1945 in Icelandic and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vogar : ljóð by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

7 editions published in 1921 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sýnisbók by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in Icelandic and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Úrvalsrit by Sigurður Breiðfjörð( Book )

7 editions published in 1894 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hvammar : ljoðmæli by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in Icelandic and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ólafs ríma Grænlendings by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

9 editions published in 1930 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thules beboere : brudstykker til belysning af Islands forhistoire by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

8 editions published in 1918 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Úrvalsljóð by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

5 editions published between 1940 and 1946 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Óbundið mál by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

in Icelandic and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les elfes des falaises : regard sur la poésie islandaise by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les elfes des falaises. Ces êtres surnaturels appelés elfes chez nous, peuplent depuis des siècles l'imaginaire des habitants de l'île des volcans et des glaciers. Sans pour autant croire à l'existence de ces êtres, les Islandais en entendent parler et leur littérature évoque ce genre de créatures, ce qui double la population de l'île, la triple ou la quadruple si l'on compte les moutons et les revenants, les célèbres draugar des sagas
Laust mál : úrval by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

8 editions published in 1952 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dygg skal sál : fyrir eina rödd og píanó = Treu soll die Seele sein by Hallgrímur Helgason( )

2 editions published in 1950 in German and Icelandic and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stjórnarskrárbreytingin og ábyrgd alþingis by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

4 editions published between 1914 and 1915 in Icelandic and Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ný-valtýskan og landsrjettindin by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in Icelandic and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harp of the north : poems by Einar Benediktsson( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.40 for Dettifoss ... to 0.93 for Stjórnars ...)

Alternative Names
Benediktsson, Einar

Benediktsson Einar 1864-1940

Einar Benediktsson dichter uit IJsland (1864-1940)

Einar Benediktsson Icelandic poet

Einar Benediktsson isländischer Lyriker

Einar Benediktsson islandsk poet

Einar Benediktsson islandzki poeta i prawnik

Einar Benediktsson poeta e avvocato islandese

Einar Benediktsson poeta islandés

Einar Benediktsson poète islandais

Эйнар Бенедихтссон

エイナル・ベネディクツソン

Languages