WorldCat Identities

Evarts, Jeremiah 1781-1831

Overview
Works: 78 works in 197 publications in 1 language and 3,960 library holdings
Genres: Treaties  Speeches  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E99.C5, 323.1197
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jeremiah Evarts
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Jeremiah Evarts
Cherokee removal : the "William Penn" essays and other writings by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 676 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the present crisis in the condition of the American Indians by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

7 editions published in 1829 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches on the passage of the bill for the removal of the Indians : delivered in the Congress of the United States, April and May, 1830 by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1830 and 2000 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through the South and the West with Jeremiah Evarts in 1826 by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the present crisis in the condition of the American Indians by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

9 editions published between 1829 and 2016 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The logic and law of Col. Johnson's report to the Senate, on Sabbath mails by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

11 editions published between 1829 and 2012 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Charlestown, Mass., on the Fourth of July, 1812, in commemoration of American independence by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

5 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the present crisis in the condition of the American Indians : first published in the National Intelligencer, under the signature of William Penn by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

20 editions published between 1829 and 1999 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speeches on the passage of the bill for the removal of the Indians : delivered in the Congress of the United States, April and May, 1830 by United States( )

3 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Col. David Mack, the faithful steward, who died in Middlefield, Mass., March 24, 1845, aged 94 years by American Tract Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, delivered in Charlestown, (Mass.), on the fourth of July, 1812, in commemoration of American independence by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

4 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of charges against the American missionaries at the Sandwich Islands as alleged in the voyage of the ship Blonde and in the London quarterly review by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

2 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, delivered in Charlestown, (Mass.) on the Fourth of July, 1812 In commemoration of American independence by Jeremiah Evarts( )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address to the Christian public, prepared and published by a committee of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions by American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions( Book )

2 editions published in 1811 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Appeal to the Northern and Eastern churches in behalf of the South Western Seminary at Maryville, Tennessee by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Succeeding at parenting and teaching by Elizabeth R Cesare( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American missionaries at the Sandwich islands by Jeremiah Evarts( Book )

2 editions published in 1828 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.32 for Cherokee r ... to 0.99 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
Evarts, J.

Evarts, J. (Jeremiah)

Jeremiah Evarts American missionary

Jeremiah Evarts Amerikaans bewerker (1781-1831)

Penn, William

Penn, William 1781-1831

Джеремайя Эвартс американский миссионер

Джэрэмая Эвартс

杰里迈亚·埃瓦茨

Languages
English (155)

Covers