WorldCat Identities

Truxtun, Thomas 1755-1822

Overview
Works: 92 works in 182 publications in 1 language and 2,034 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Maps  Music  Records and correspondence  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E182.T7, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Truxtun
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Truxtun
(Circular), Perth-Amboy, New Jersey [blank] 1806 by Thomas Truxtun( Book )

4 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reply of Commodore Truxtun to an attack made on him in the National intelligencer, in June, 1806 by Thomas Truxtun( Book )

4 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter and report of the secretary of the Navy by United States( Book )

11 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks, instructions, and examples relating to the latitude & longitude also, the variation of the compass, &c. &c. &c by Thomas Truxtun( )

2 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Constitutionality of the embargo laws, established by precedent by John Binns( Book )

3 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reply of Commodore Truxtun to an attack made on him in the National intelligencer, in June, 1806 by Thomas Truxtun( )

1 edition published in 1806 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

(Circular), Perth-Amboy, New Jersey [blank] 1806 by Thomas Truxtun( )

1 edition published in 1806 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions, signals, and explanations, ordered for the United States Fleet : by Thomas Truxtun by Thomas Truxtun( Book )

3 editions published in 1797 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter giving his opinion on the utility of gun-boats, with postscript by Thomas Truxtun( )

2 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circular showing a rational principle for tactics founded on Lord Nelson's plan in the battle to Trafalgar by Thomas Truxtun( )

2 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beale family collection( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence, financial papers, mss., legal records, artifacts, diplomatic documents, architectural drawings, photographs, and sound recordings, relating to the Beale family and their ownership of Decatur House in Washington, D.C
Truxtun of the Constellation; the life of Commodore Thomas Truxtun, U.S. Navy, 1755-1822 by Eugene S Ferguson( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Truxton's victory; : with Megen oh--oh Megen--ee: and the Soldier's farewell by Rowson( Book )

1 edition published in 1799 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.27 for Captain of ... to 0.99 for Beale fami ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas Truxtun Amerikaans militair (1755-1822)

Thomas Truxtun US-amerikanischer Marine-Offizier

Truxton, Thomas 1755-1822

Томас Тракстон

Тракстон, Томас

トーマス・トラクスタン

托馬斯·特拉克斯頓

Languages
English (126)

Covers