WorldCat Identities

Stolper, Wolfgang F.

Overview
Works: 88 works in 219 publications in 3 languages and 2,921 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Conference proceedings  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: HD35, 338.6042
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wolfgang F Stolper
 
Most widely held works by Wolfgang F Stolper
The structure of the East German economy by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
24 editions published between 1958 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 652 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Planning without facts; lessons in resource allocation from Nigeria's development by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
13 editions published in 1966 in English and French and held by 616 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Joseph Alois Schumpeter : the public life of a private man by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
7 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
After reflecting briefly on Schumpeter the man, Stolper explains the evolution of Schumpeter's work, particularly his insights during the 1920s on public finance, his contributions to monetary theory and the study of business cycles, and his writings on socialism. Stolper goes on to describe and evaluate Schumpeter's public activities following World War I and his role as a finance minister, placing the development of his thought in the turbulent political context of his times
Germany between East and West by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
7 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Public finance and economic growth = Finances publiques et croissance économique : proceedings of the 37th Congress of the International Institute of Public Finance, Tokyo, 1981 by International Institute of Public Finance( Book )
7 editions published in 1983 in English and French and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aufsätze zur Wirtschaftspolitik by Joseph A Schumpeter( Book )
4 editions published in 1985 in German and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Budget, economic policy, and economic performance in underdeveloped countries by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
8 editions published in 1971 in English and German and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The relevance of Schumpeter's ideas for economic policy by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Politische Reden by Joseph A Schumpeter( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Income distribution and economic policies : the case of two African countries by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aufsätze zur Tagespolitik by Joseph A Schumpeter( Book )
5 editions published between 1985 and 1993 in German and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The economics of location by August Lösch( Book )
11 editions published between 1954 and 1978 in English and German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Planning without facts : lessons in resource allocation from Nigeria's development ; with an input-output analysis of the Nigerian economy, 1959-60 by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Changes in income distribution, 1961-1971 by Jacob G Kleve( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Limitations of comprehensive planning in the face of comprehensive uncertainty : crisis of planning or crisis of planners by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
7 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Investments, employment, and output per man in the Tunisian economy, 1961-1971 by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Verleihung der Ehrendoktorwürde an Professor D[okto]r Wolfgang F. Stolper : Vorträge u. Reden ( Book )
4 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report to Ambassador Vance and Acting Director Kelly on certain problems of the Zairian economy by Wolfgang F Stolper( )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Inside independent Nigeria : diaries of Wolfgang Stolper, 1960-1962 by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population movements and labor force in the SBZ by Wolfgang F Stolper( Book )
2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.37 for Verleihung ... to 1.00 for Papers, ...)
Alternative Names
Stolper, Wolfgang Frederick 1912-2002
Stolper, Wolfgang Friedrich 1912-2002
Languages
English (106)
German (23)
French (3)
Covers