WorldCat Identities

Kuhle, Matthias

Overview
Works: 57 works in 100 publications in 2 languages and 1,265 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: GB438.N4, 555.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Matthias Kuhle
Der Dhaulagiri- und Annapurna-Himalaya : ein Beitrag zur Geomorphologie extremer Hochgebirge by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

18 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in German and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vorträge und Diskussion : Internationales Symposium über Tibet und Hochasien vom 8.-11. Oktober 1985 im Geographischen Institut der Universität Göttingen by Göttingen> Internationales Symposium über Tibet und Hochasien. <1985( Book )

6 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beitr. teilw. dt., teilw. engl
Glazialgeomorphologie by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Formen ästhetischer Idealität in Stifters "Studien I [eins]" by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in German and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographie und Geologie der Hochgebirge by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in German and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The uplift of High Asia above the snowline and its glaciation as albedo-dependent cause of the Quaternary ice ages by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

7 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Since 1973 the author undertook 42 expeditions in Tibet, the Himalayas, Karakorum, Kuen Lun, Tien Shan, Sayan Mountains, the Altai and other parts of High and Central Asia which contributed to a detailed knowledge about extension and thickness of the High Asian inland-ice. Geomorphological and Quaternary-geological (sedimentological) results as well as climate measurement of a cumulative 6 years of field research in High Asia are presented. The data gained is for the Last Glacial period (Marine Isotope Stage (MIS) 3-2). Geometric boundary conditions resulting from low latitude caused a substantial albedo-induced impact on the energy budget of the earth during glacial times. The vast extension of the ice-sheets and the high elevation (6000m asl) contributed to this. A substantial albedo-induced cooling of the atmosphere is inferred. From these findings the author has deduced his ice age development theory. This book summarizes and details the results of 39 years of ice age research
Forschung am Nanga Parbat : Geschichte und Ergebnisse by Wilhelm Kick( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Quartärmorphologie SE-Iranischer Hochgebirge : die quartäre Vergletscherung des Kuh-i-Jupar by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur Quartärmorphologie SE-Iranischer Hochgebirge : die quartäre Vergletscherung des Kuh-i-Jupar by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Dhaulagiri- und Annapurna-Himalaya : e. Beitr. zur Geomorphologie extremer Hochgebirge by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Dhaulagiri- und Annapurna-Himalaya by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Dhaulagiri- und Annapurna-Himalaya by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textteil by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibet and High Asia (VIII): glaciogeomorphology and former glaciation in the Himalaya and Karakorum( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abbildungsteil by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibet and high-Asia : results of the Sino-German joint expeditions (II)( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1982 by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tibet and High-Asia : results of the Sino-German joint expeditions (1)( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neue Ergebnisse zur Eiszeitforschung Hochasiens in Zusammenschau mit den Untersuchungen der letzten 20 Jahre by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der quartäre Klimawandel - System oder geschichtliches Ereignis : Ueberlegungen zur geographischen Methode am Beispiel von Eiszeittheorien by Matthias Kuhle( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in German and Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.05 for The uplift ... to 0.96 for Neue Ergeb ...)

Alternative Names
Kuhle, M.

Matthias Kuhle deutscher Geograph

Matthias Kuhle Duits geograaf (1948-2015)

Matthias Kuhle German geographer

Languages
German (44)

English (13)