WorldCat Identities

University of Pennsylvania Department of Economics

Overview
Works: 347 works in 372 publications in 1 language and 2,192 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: HB1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Pennsylvania
 
Most widely held works by University of Pennsylvania
International economic review by The Economics Department of the University of Pennsylvania( )

in English and held by 1,675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: International economic review. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
Contemporary economic problems( Book )

2 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics lB, macroeconomics : readings and problems( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics 1, microeconomics : readings and problems( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics 1A, Microeconomics : readings and problems( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International economic review cumulative index : volumes 1 through 25, 1960-1984( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Quantitative economics( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of international comparisons of productivity by Irving B Kravis( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A framework for analyzing regional decline : a multiregion econometric model of the United States by William J Milne( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restricted and unrestricted reduced forms by Phoebus J Dhrymes( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population increase by Edmund S Phelps( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hand drawn illustrated chart depicting population 1810-1916 (presumably in Newark, N.J.)
A comparison of some limited information estimators for dynamic simultaneous equations models with autocorrelated errors by Phoebus J Dhrymes( Book )

2 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On off-peak pricing : an alternative solution by Sidney Weintraub( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quasi-separable utility functions by Robert A Pollak( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discussion paper - Dept. of Economics, University of Pennsylvania by University of Pennsylvania( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asymptotic properties of an iterate of two stage least squares estimator by Phoebus J Dhrymes( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weather forecasting for weather derivatives by Sean D Campbell( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

We take a simple time-series approach to modeling and forecasting daily average temperature in U.S. cities, and we inquire systematically as to whether it may prove useful from the vantage point of participants in the weather derivatives market. The answer is, perhaps surprisingly, yes. Time-series modeling reveals both strong conditional mean dynamics and conditional variance dynamics in daily average temperature, and it reveals sharp differences between the distribution of temperature and the distribution of temperature surprises. The approach can easily be used to produce not only short-horizon point forecasts, but also the long-horizon density forecasts of maximal relevance in weather derivatives contexts. We produce and evaluate both, with some success. We conclude that additional inquiry into nonstructural weather forecasting methods will likely prove useful in weather derivatives contexts
On the use of Kalman filters in economic forecasting by Roberto S Mariano( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics 2, macroeconomics : readings and problems( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An econometric model of part of the Israeli economy by Michael K Evans( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.27 for Economics ... to 0.89 for Studies in ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityWharton School

Department of Economics University of Pennsylvania.

Pennsylvania. University. Dept. of Economics

University of Pennsylvania Dept. of Economics

University of Pennsylvania Economics department

University of Pennsylvania Economics Dept.

University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pa Economics

University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pa Economics Department

Wharton School. Department of Economics

Wharton School Dept. of Economics

Languages
English (45)