WorldCat Identities

McKinley, Ray

Overview
Works: 626 works in 905 publications in 3 languages and 2,463 library holdings
Genres: Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Live sound recordings  Big band music  Swing (Music)  Popular music 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Conductor, Author, Instrumentalist, Composer, Lyricist, Arranger, Interviewee, Vocalist
Classifications: M1630.18.M55, 781.654
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ray McKinley
The lost recordings by American Band of the Allied Expeditionary Forces( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lost recordings of Glenn Miller and the American Band of the Allied Expeditionary Forces were made just two weeks before his disappearance over the English Channel in 1944. Originally made for broadcast to Germany as part of the Allies' propaganda campaign following D-Day, these sessions include 16 tracks new to the Glenn Miller discography
Glenn Miller by Glenn Miller( Recording )

10 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in 4 languages and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The birth of a label : the first years, 1942-43( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The late '40s( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boogie woogie and blues piano( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Will Bradley & Ray McKinley Orchestra by Will Bradley/Ray McKinley Orchestra( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Glenn Miller orchestra in hi fi by New Glenn Miller Orchestra( Recording )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Borderline by Ray McKinley( Recording )

8 editions published between 1946 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ray McKinley and his orchestra 1946-49( )

1 edition published in 2009 and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boogie woogie by Will Bradley( Recording )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1955 in 3 languages and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big Band all-stars( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harry James 1965 : Ray McKinley 1965 : Si Zentner 1965 : Ralph Marterie 1965( Visual )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authentic sound of the New Glenn Miller Orchestra - today by New Glenn Miller Orchestra( Recording )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1962 and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

20 greatest hits by Glenn Miller Orchestra( Recording )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of The lost recordings : and The secret broadcasts by Glenn Miller( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the mood -- The Army Air Corps song (linking passage) -- The music stopped / Johnny Desmond, vocalist -- Snafu jump -- Summertime -- The victory polka / The Glee Club, voclist -- Moonlight serenade -- Mission to Moscow -- Oh, what a beautiful mornin' / Johnny Desmond and The Crew Chiefs, vocalists -- Little brown jug -- Caribbean clipper -- Jeanie with the light brown hair -- Beat me daddy, eight to the bar / Ray McKinley, vocalists -- A string of pearls -- Anvil chorus -- Speak low / Johnny Desmond, vocalist -- Tuxedo Junction -- Stealin' apples -- Lise Weinberger and Major Glenn Miller introduce: Jeep jockey jump -- Poinciana / Johnny Desmond and The Crew Chiefs, Vocalists ; Song of the Volga boatmen -- American Patrol
Glenn Miller time-- 1965 by Glenn Miller Orchestra( Recording )

5 editions published in 1965 in No Linguistic content and Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swingin' : Big band swing and jazz from the 1930s and 1940s( Recording )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2007 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ray McKinley 1942 : Dick Stabile 1942 : Sam Donahue 1965 : Stan Kenton 1965( Visual )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dance anyone? by New Glenn Miller Orchestra( Recording )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big band renaissance. [the evolution of the jazz orchestra : the 1940s and beyond]( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.11 for The best o ... to 0.99 for McKinley, ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Mac Kinley Ray 1910-1995

MacKinley Ray 1910-1995

Mc Kinley Ray 1910-1995

McKinley, Raymond

McKinley, Raymond Frederick

McKinley, Raymond Frederick 1910-1995

Ray McKinley Amerikaans orkestleider (1910-1995)

Ray McKinley amerikansk musikar

Ray McKinley amerikansk musiker

Ray McKinley musicien américain

Ray McKinley músico estadounidense

Ray McKinley US-amerikanischer Jazz-Schlagzeuger, Sänger und Bandleader

ری مک‌کینلی موسیقی‌دان آمریکایی

Languages