WorldCat Identities

Trübner & Co

Overview
Works: 266 works in 366 publications in 2 languages and 2,111 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  History  Biography  Poetry  Guidebooks  Juvenile works  Fiction  Periodicals  Bibliography‡vCatalogs 
Roles: Publisher, Correspondent, Printer, Bookseller
Classifications: PK6513, 891.551
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Trübner & Co
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Trübner & Co
A north-side view of slavery. The refugee; or, The narratives of fugitive slaves in Canada related by themselves. With an account of the history and condition of the colored population of upper Canada by Benjamin Drew( Book )

2 editions published between 1856 and 2013 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains a collection of slave narratives, and an account of the history and condition of the black population of upper Canada
The New Shakspere Society's transactions by New Shakspere Society (Great Britain)( )

in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commissary Wilson's orderly book. : Expedition of the British and Provincial Army, under Maj. Gen. Jeffrey Amherst, against Ticonderoga and Crown Point. 1759 by Jeffery Amherst Amherst( Book )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O-kee-pa, a religious ceremony, and other customs of the Mandans by George Catlin( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In words and pictures, George Catlin recorded the secret ceremony, a blend of mysticism and horrific cruelty, by which the Mandans initiated their braves and conjured the life-sustaining buffalo
Ex voto by Samuel Butler( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 1888 volume showcased Butler's encyclopedic knowledge of the art of Northern Italy and helped acquaint a wide English readership with the art of Tabachetti and Gaudenzio Ferrari at Varallo
Strange surprising adventures of the venerable Gooroo Simple, and his five disciples, Noodle, Doodle, Wiseacre, Zany, and Foozle by Costantino Giuseppe Beschi( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám by Omar Khayyam( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A translation of the philosophical poetry of the eleventh-century Persian mathematician whose live-for-the-day code of ethics fills verses
The philosophy of the human voice: embracing its physiological history : together with a system of principles, by which criticism in the art of elocution may be rendered intelligible, and instruction, definite and comprehensive : to which is added A brief analysis of song and recitative by James Rush( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The analysis of the human voice, contained in the following essay, was undertaken some years ago, exclusively as a subject of physiological inquiry. Upon the discovery of some essential functions of speech, I was induced to pursue the investigation; and subsequently to attempt a methodical description of all the vocal phenomena, with a view to bring the subject within the limits of science, and thereby to assist the purposes of oratorical instruction"--Introduction. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2009 APA, all rights reserved)
Appletons' hand-book of American travel. The northern tour by Edward H Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turgot: his life, times, and opinions : two lectures by W. B Hodgson( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American hand book of the daguerreotype by S. D Humphrey( Book )

2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Web site is part of a large, online resource that is dedicated to the collection, preservation, and presentation of educational material. In this particular section, visitors have access to an electronic version of the work, American hand book of the daguerreotype, by S.D. Humphrey. In this mid-19th century work, Humphrey provides easily comprehendible and highly approved methods of operation pertaining to portraits by the daguerreotype. Visitors can approach this work by individual chapter and can skip ahead or backwards at any time
A catalogue of leading books on Egypt and Egyptology and on Assyria and Assyriology by Trübner & Co( Book )

2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.09 for American h ... to 0.95 for A catalogu ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityKegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.

N. Trübner & Co.

N. Trübner & Co

Trübner.

Trübner and Co.

Trübner and Co. London

Trübner et Cie.

Trübner, Firm, Publishers, London

Trübner, London.

Truebner & Co.

Truebner & Co

Н. Трюбнеръ и Ко.

Languages
English (67)

French (2)