WorldCat Identities

Kipnis, Igor

Overview
Works: 346 works in 695 publications in 2 languages and 9,746 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Variations (Music)  Encyclopedias  Educational films  Nonfiction films  Live sound recordings  Toccatas  Filmed performances  Arrangements (Music)  Canons (Music) 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Author, Arranger, Editor, Conductor, Musician, Adapter
Classifications: M27.B33, 786.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Igor Kipnis
 
Most widely held works by Igor Kipnis
Autumn rhythms : new music for flute by John Solum( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2007 and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Partitas nos. 1, 2 & 4 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

3 editions published in 2000 and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Austrian music for harpsichord and clavichord by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

14 editions published between 1966 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solo partitas nos. 3, 5 & 6 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

3 editions published in 2000 and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Barbara Kolb by Barbara Kolb( Recording )

10 editions published between 1990 and 2007 and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

3 editions published in 2001 and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
A treasury of harpsichord favorites by Igor Kipnis( )

7 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty-two harpsichord classics performed on reconstructions of Italian, Flemish, and French period instruments and featuring period tunings
Harpsichord and clavichord : an encyclopedia by Igor Kipnis( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2015 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book, volume 2 of the Encyclopedia of Keyboard Instruments, includes articles on the harpsichord family of instruments, including famous players, composers, instrument builders, the construction of the instruments, and related terminology. It is the first complete reference on this important family of keyboard instruments that predated the piano. The contributors include major scholars of music and musical instrument history from around the world
The spirit's song by Joseph Haydn( )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A first harpsichord book by Igor Kipnis( )

8 editions published between 1925 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The virtuoso Scarlatti 15 sonatas for harpsichord by Domenico Scarlatti( Recording )

5 editions published between 1992 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keyboard sonatas by Domenico Scarlatti( )

3 editions published in 2001 and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nach Bach : fantasy for harpsichord or piano by George Rochberg( )

2 editions published in 1967 and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Harmonious blacksmith; a collection of harpsichord encores( Recording )

7 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in 3 languages and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto no. 9 in E-flat major for piano (harpsichord) and orchestra, K. 271 (Jeunehomme) by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

8 editions published between 1961 and 1974 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for two harpsichords by Thomas Tomkins( Recording )

5 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handel's greatest hits by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

5 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The virtuoso Handel by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian baroque music for the harpsichord by Alessandro Scarlatti( Recording )

5 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.32 for Handel's g ... to 0.88 for Igor Kipni ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Harpsichord and clavichord : an encyclopedia
Alternative Names
Igor Kipnis Amerikaans muzikant (1930-2002)

Igor Kipnis US-amerikanischer Cembalist

イーゴリ・キプニス

Languages
English (30)

German (1)

Covers