WorldCat Identities

Reeves, Jim

Overview
Works: 789 works in 1,306 publications in 3 languages and 6,185 library holdings
Genres: Country music  Popular music  Christmas music  Concert television programs  Music videos  Nonfiction films  Music  Portraits 
Roles: Performer, Author, Singer, Originator, Other, Speaker, Composer, Instrumentalist, Lyricist, Interviewee
Classifications: M1630.18, 475
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jim Reeves
Country music in the modern era [1940s-1970s] by Eddy Arnold( Recording )

5 editions published between 1976 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elf music from the major motion picture( Recording )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Time-Life treasury of Christmas( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billboard #1s( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claiming the number one spot on the Billboard country charts is the ultimate mark of success for any artist. This two-disc collection features chart-topping classics from artists including Johnny Cash, Loretta Lynn, Willie Nelson, Patsy Cline, and more
Twelve songs of Christmas by Jim Reeves( Recording )

14 editions published between 1963 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essential Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The country side of Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )

11 editions published between 1961 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1959( Recording )

2 editions published between 1990 and 2015 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In continuing this great series of top hits of the 1950's, 1959 highlights include eighteen number one hits:
The best of Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )

31 editions published between 1964 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Jim Reeves story started in Panola County, Texas, in August 1923 and ended when he died in a plane crash on 31st July 1964 - yet even today, half a century later, he is still a legend"--Container
Greatest hits by Jim Reeves( Recording )

10 editions published between 1981 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The essential Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )

15 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in 4 languages and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jim Reeves worked toward a career in professional baseball. When an injury made that impossible, he turned to his lifelong love of singing. He made his first hits in a raw country style in the early Fifties, only to find far greater success once he joined RCA and began singing in his natural voice. Smooth and intimate, hits like 'Four Walls' and "He'll Have To Go" heralded a new style of country record, known as the Nashville Sound, that broadened the music's appeal. By the early Sixties, Reeves found that his appeal extended worldwide. His potential seemed boundless until a summer day in 1964 ended it all too soon. It ended his life, but not his legacy
Classic country, 1960-1964( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pure country classics the #1 hits( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 23 track compilation gathering some of the best all-time country hits all on one album. Included on this album are great artists such as Dolly Parton, Conway Twitty and Hank Williams
Nipper's greatest hits The 50's( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas by Johnny Cash( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nipper's greatest hits the 50's( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jim Reeves by Jim Reeves( Recording )

20 editions published between 1957 and 2008 in 3 languages and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

According to my heart by Jim Reeves( Recording )

10 editions published between 1960 and 1999 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classic country 1950-1959( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opry video classics( Visual )

3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of country music performances from the '50s, '60s and '70s
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.17 for The Time-L ... to 0.99 for The Blue B ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Gentleman Jim

Gentleman Jim 1923-1964

Jim Reevers

Jim Reeves americký spevák

Jim Reeves americký zpěvák

Jim Reeves Amerikaans zanger

Jim Reeves amerikansk sångare

Jim Reeves amerikansk sanger

Jim Reeves amerikansk songar

Jim Reeves chanteur de country

Jim Reeves US-amerikanischer Countrysänger

Reeves, James T.

Reeves, James T. 1923-1964

Reeves James T. 1924-1964

Reeves, James Travis

Reeves, James Travis 1923-1964

Reeves, Jimmie 1924-1964

Джим Рівс

Ривз, Джим

جيم ريفز

جیم ریوس خواننده آمریکایی

짐 리브스

ジム・リーヴス

吉姆·里夫斯

Languages
English (130)

German (8)

French (1)

Covers