WorldCat Identities

Sanford, Terry 1917-1998

Overview
Works: 200 works in 240 publications in 2 languages and 4,616 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Interviews  History  Scores 
Roles: Author, Interviewee, Speaker, Honoree
Classifications: JK2408, 353.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Terry Sanford
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Terry Sanford
Storm over the States by Terry Sanford( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 916 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A danger of democracy : the Presidential nominating process by Terry Sanford( Book )

9 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

But what about the people? by Terry Sanford( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Messages, addresses, and public papers of Terry Sanford, Governor of North Carolina, 1961-1965 by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meeting of the International Commission for Central American Recovery and Development, Lejondals Castle, Bro, Sweden, June 24-26, 1988 : a report by Terry Sanford( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interest rate dilemma( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlive your enemies by Terry Sanford( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is education the business of the Federal government? : a preliminary study for the Governors' Conference, Cleveland, Ohio, June 8, 1964 by Governors' Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Governor's conference with John Ivey( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Needed: a comprehensive policy for public education by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and North Carolina's future by John D Rockefeller( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Statement of purpose for political parties : the Forum on Presidential Nominations( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty's challenge to the states by Terry Sanford( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The university award by University of North Carolina (System)( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Institute of the States : a new strategy for state initiative by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bassett to Kemp : academic freedom today by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundations : their role in our American pluralistic system by Terry Sanford( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North Carolina "National Strategy" Seminar : report of proceedings by North Carolina "National Strategy" Seminar( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special budget message on education by Governor Terry Sanford : to the North Carolina General Assembly, Hall of the House of Representatives, State Capital, Raleigh by North Carolina( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O ewigkeit, du donnerwort by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

1 edition published in 1925 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.03 for Triumph of ... to 0.76 for Vice Presi ...)

Outlive your enemies
Alternative Names
Sanford, James Terry 1917-1998

Terry Sanford Amerikaans politicus (1917-1998)

Terry Sanford amerikai szenátor

Terry Sanford amerikansk politikar

Terry Sanford amerikansk politiker

Terry Sanford Politician and educator from North Carolina, Distinguished Eagle Scout

Terry Sanford politicien américain

Terry Sanford US-amerikanischer Politiker

Сэнфорд, Терри

Террі Сенфорд

تری سنفورد سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

تيري سانفورد

テリー・サンフォード

特里·桑福德

Languages
English (77)

German (1)

Covers
Terry Sanford : politics, progress, and outrageous ambitions