WorldCat Identities

Haverkamp, Alfred 1937-

Overview
Works: 172 works in 615 publications in 3 languages and 6,381 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Exhibition catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Honoree, Contributor, Compiler
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alfred Haverkamp
Medieval Germany, 1056-1273 by Alfred Haverkamp( Book )

65 editions published between 1984 and 1993 in 4 languages and held by 1,207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a completely revised and updated edition of a major history of an important period in German and European history, starting with the accession of Henry IV to the German throne in 1056, taking in the reign of the energetic and successful Frederick Barbarossa (1152-90), and culminating with the election of Rudolf Habsburg who reimposed order following the fall of the Hohenstaufens. The German empire stretched from Rome to Pomerania, and from Hainaut to Silesia; its history is of major significance for the politics of Europe, for the expansion of Latin Christendom, and for the fortunes of the Papacy. Every aspect of its internal life is covered: economic growth and population increase, education, trade and industry, the church and religious life. Political development and accompanying social changes are examined and placed in their European context. This book provides a valuable and up-to-date guide to the complex and generally unfamiliar history of medieval Germany. Readership: Students and scholars of medieval German and European history
England and Germany in the High Middle Ages( Book )

18 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of essays examines the similarities and differences between medieval England and Germany at a period of great change in almost all areas of life. It asks a number of fundamental questions which highlight the foundations of a rich common European heritage. What was it that made life in the twelfth century more varied, less peaceful, and less secure than before? How can the parallel developments, changes, and transformations that took place in Latin Europe in the High Middle Ages be related to each other? What answers were found to the challenges of the age in England and Germany?
Italien im Mittelalter : Neuerscheinungen von 1959-1975 : Berichte by Alfred Haverkamp( Book )

12 editions published in 1980 in 3 languages and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Geschichte der Juden im Deutschland des späten Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit by R.F.A.) Universität Trier (Trêves( Book )

11 editions published in 1981 in German and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Friedrich Barbarossa : Handlungsspielräume und Wirkungsweisen des staufischen Kaisers by Rudolf Hiestand( Book )

12 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juden in der christlichen Umwelt während des späten Mittelalters by Deutscher Historikertag( Book )

9 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in German and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zwölftes Jahrhundert : 1125-1198 by Alfred Haverkamp( Book )

7 editions published between 2003 and 2005 in German and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verfassung, Kultur, Lebensform : Beiträge zur italienischen, deutschen und jüdischen Geschichte im europäischen Mittelalter : dem Autor zur Vollendung des 60. Lebensjahres by Alfred Haverkamp( Book )

10 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mönchtum, Kultur und Gesellschaft : beiträge zum Mittelalter : zum Sechzigsten Geburtstag des Autors by Friedrich Prinz( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.57 for Medieval G ... to 0.98 for Handbuch d ...)

England and Germany in the High Middle Ages
Alternative Names
Alfred Haverkamp Duits mediëvist

Alfred Haverkamp German medievalist

אלפרד האברקמפ

Languages
German (126)

English (53)

Italian (1)

Covers