WorldCat Identities

Wilks, S. S. (Samuel Stanley) 1906-1964

Overview
Works: 50 works in 334 publications in 6 languages and 4,266 library holdings
Genres: Examinations  Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QA276, 519.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about S. S Wilks
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by S. S Wilks
Mathematical statistics by S. S Wilks( Book )

100 editions published between 1943 and 1992 in 5 languages and held by 1,635 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"'Early version of some of the material was issued in 1943.'"
Introductory engineering statistics by Irwin Guttman( Book )

45 editions published between 1965 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 990 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementary statistical analysis by S. S Wilks( Book )

92 editions published between 1948 and 2016 in 5 languages and held by 698 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frequency distributions; Sample mean and standard deviation; Elementary probability; Probability distributions; The binomial distributions; The poisson distribution; The normal distribution; Elements of sampling; Confidence limits of population parameters; Statistical significance tests; Testing randomness in samples; Analysis of pairs of measurements
Collected papers; contributions to mathematical statistics by S. S Wilks( Book )

20 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fluid mechanics and statistical methods in engineering, by Hugh L. Dryden [and others] by University of Pennsylvania( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectures by S.S. Wilks on the theory of statistical inference, 1936-1937. Princeton University by S. S Wilks( Book )

10 editions published between 1937 and 1977 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical aspects of experiments in telepathy : a lecture given at the Galois Institute of Mathematics at Long Island university by S. S Wilks( Book )

2 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability and statistics by S. S Wilks( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

S.S. Wilks, collected papers : contributions to mathematical statistics by S. S Wilks( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kōkakei no tameno tōkei gairon by Irwin Guttman( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1984 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book on games of chance (Liber de ludo aleae) by Girolamo Cardano( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'application du calcul des probabilités. [Réunion d'étude] Genève, 12-15 juillet 1939 by Université de Genève( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sūri tōkeigaku by S. S Wilks( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sūri tōkeigaku( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scaling and equating college boards tests : report of a study made with the collaboration of a study group of the Educational Testing Service by S. S Wilks( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Undergraduate statistical education by S. S Wilks( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sūri tōkeigaku( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Probability and statistics; a lecture given at the Galois Institute of Mathematics at Long Island University by S. S Wilks( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The theory of statistical inference; 1936-1937, Princeton University by S. S Wilks( Book )

3 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.38 for Undergradu ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

Mathematical statistics
Alternative Names
Samuel S. Wilks Amerikaans statisticus (1906-1964)

Samuel S. Wilks matemático estadounidense

Samuel Stanley Wilks

Samuel Stanley Wilks statistico statunitense

Samuel Stanley Wilks US-amerikanischer Statistiker

Samuel Wilks

Samuel Wilks matemàtic estatunidenc

Samuel Wilks mathématicien américain

Uilks, S.

Uilks, S. 1906-1964

Wilks, S. S.

Wilks, Samuel S.

Wilks, Samuel S. 1906-

Wilks, Samuel S. (Samuel Stanley), 1906-

Wilks, Samuel Stanley

Wilks, Samuel Stanley 1906-

Wilks, Samuel Stanley 1906-1964

Сэмюэл Стенли Уилкс

ウィルクス, S. S.

ウイルクス, S. S

塞缪尔·S·威尔克斯

Languages
English (250)

Japanese (23)

Spanish (10)

Russian (6)

French (1)

Italian (1)

Covers