WorldCat Identities

Cook, Joseph 1838-1901

Overview
Works: 185 works in 543 publications in 1 language and 5,355 library holdings
Genres: History  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: B905, 141
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Joseph Cook
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Joseph Cook
Biology, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
22 editions published between 1877 and 1891 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transcendentalism : with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
34 editions published between 1877 and 1892 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"It is noted that the object of the Boston Monday Lectures is to present results of German, English, and American scholarship on the more important and difficult topics concerning the relation of religion and science. The lectures presented here on transcendentalism contain a discussion of the views of Theodore Parker. The following eleven lectures are presented: (1) Intuition, Instinct, Experiment, Syllogism, as Tests of Truth; (2) Transcendentalism in New England; (3) Theodore Parker's Absolute Religion; (4) Caricatured Definitions in Religious Science; (5) Theodore Parker on the Guilt of Sin; (6) Final Permanence of Moral Character; (7) Can a Perfect Being Permit Evil? (8) The Religion Required by the Nature of Things; (9) Theodore Parker on Communion with God as Personal; (10) The Trinity and Tritheism and (11) Fragmentariness of Outlook upon the Divine Nature"--(PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2008 APA, all rights reserved)
Heredity with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( )
22 editions published between 1879 and 1892 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Socialism, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
16 editions published between 1880 and 1893 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Marriage, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
19 editions published between 1879 and 1891 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Conscience, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
29 editions published between 1878 and 1893 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Orthodoxy, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
22 editions published between 1873 and 2010 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letters of a Ticonderoga farmer, selections from the correspondence of William H. Cook and his wife with their son, Joseph Cook, 1851-1885 by William Henry Cook( Book )
5 editions published between 1946 and 2009 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Labor, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
14 editions published between 1880 and 1892 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Transcendentalism by Joseph Cook( Book )
2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Occident, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
6 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
... Orient, with preludes on current events by Joseph Cook( Book )
9 editions published between 1886 and 1891 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Current religious perils, with preludes and other addresses on leading reforms, and a symposium on vital and progressive orthodoxy by Joseph Cook( Book )
7 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extracts from sketches of Ticonderoga by Joseph Cook( Book )
9 editions published between 1899 and 1987 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lord Viscount Howe died 1758 at Trout Brook, Ticonderoga, New York. People thought he was buried in Albany, New York, but as this paper shows, he was buried in Ticonderoga instead
Christ and modern thought with a preliminary lecture, On the methods of meeting modern unbelief ( Book )
5 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outlines of Music Hall lectures embracing five addresses on factory reform by Joseph Cook( )
7 editions published between 1871 and 1996 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"To all people." Comprising sermons, Bible readings, temperance addresses, and prayer-meeting talks by Dwight Lyman Moody( Book )
3 editions published between 1877 and 1978 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An historical address by Joseph Cook( Book )
4 editions published between 1909 and 1987 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Delivered at the first centennial anniversary of the settlement of Ticonderoga, July 25, 1864."
The Boston Monday lectures by Joseph Cook( Book )
11 editions published between 1881 and 1893 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Life assurance and total abstinence by Joseph Cook( Book )
5 editions published between 1899 and 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.00 for A word wit ... to 1.00 for The attack ...)
Alternative Names
Cook, F. Joseph 1838-1901
Cook F. Josephus 1838-1901
Cook Flavius J. 1838-1901
Cook, Flavius J. (Flavius Josephus), 1838-1901
Cook, Flavius Joséphus
Cook Flavius Josephus 1838-1901
クック, ジョセフ
Languages
English (292)
Covers