WorldCat Identities

Henslow, J. S. (John Stevens) 1796-1861

Overview
Works: 151 works in 335 publications in 1 language and 3,096 library holdings
Genres: Records and correspondence  History  Dictionaries  Classification  Periodicals  Catalogs  Charts, diagrams, etc  Textbooks  Biography  Terminology 
Roles: Recipient
Classifications: QH31.D2, 575.00924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  J. S Henslow Publications about J. S Henslow
Publications by  J. S Henslow Publications by J. S Henslow
posthumous Publications by J. S Henslow, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by J. S Henslow
Darwin and Henslow: the growth of an idea; letters 1831-1860 by Charles Darwin ( Book )
9 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The shaping of Cambridge botany : a short history of whole-plant botany in Cambridge from the time of Ray into the present century by S. M Walters ( Book )
1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An address to landlords, on the advantages to be expected from the general establishment of a spade tenantry from among the labouring classes by J. S Henslow ( )
6 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Suggestions towards an enquiry into the present condition of the labouring population of Suffolk by J. S Henslow ( )
6 editions published between 1844 and 1980 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Memoir of the Rev. John Stevens Henslow, M.A., F.L.S., F.G.S., F.C.P.S late rector of Hitcham and Professor of Botany in the University of Cambridge by Leonard Jenyns ( )
3 editions published between 1862 and 2011 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Includes recollections of John Henslow by Charles Darwin, p. 51-55
Letters to the farmers of Suffolk with a glossary of terms used, and the address delivered at the last anniversary meeting of the Hadleigh Farmers' Club by J. S Henslow ( )
7 editions published between 1843 and 1848 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A reformer's duty an address to the reformers of the town of Cambridge by J. S Henslow ( )
7 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A dictionary of botanical terms by J. S Henslow ( Book )
31 editions published between 1800 and 2009 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The principles of descriptive and physiological botany by J. S Henslow ( Book )
14 editions published between 1835 and 2011 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lessons in elementary botany : the part on systematic botany based upon material left in manuscript by the late Professor Henslow by Daniel Oliver ( Book )
21 editions published between 1864 and 1895 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Descriptive and physiological botany by J. S Henslow ( Book )
9 editions published between 1836 and 2013 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extracts from letters addressed to Professor Henslow, read at a meeting of the Cambridge Philosophical Society 16 November, 1835 by Charles Darwin ( Book )
3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Three letters of John James Audubon to John Stevens Henslow by John James Audubon ( Book )
1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of British plants : arranged according to the natural system, with the synonyms of de Candolle, Smith, Lindley, and Hooker by J. S Henslow ( Book )
6 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A syllabus of a course of lectures on mineralogy by J. S Henslow ( )
6 editions published between 1823 and 2009 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A key to Henslow's botanical charts by J. S Henslow ( Book )
4 editions published between 1873 and 1887 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Flora of Suffolk: a catalogue of the plants found in a wild state in the county of Suffolk by J. S Henslow ( Book )
4 editions published between 1860 and 2012 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Roman-British remains. : On the materials of two sepulchral vessels found at Warden, Co. Beds by J. S Henslow ( Book )
3 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Extracts from letters addressed to Professor Henslow by Charles Darwin ( Book )
2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.00 for Letters, 1 ... to 1.00 for Young Darw ...)
Alternative Names
Henslow.
Henslow, J. S.
Henslow, J. S. 1796-1861
Henslow, John Stevens
Henslow, John Stevens 1796-1861
Stevens Henslow, John 1796-1861
Languages
English (169)
Covers