WorldCat Identities

Chamot, Mary 1899-1993

Overview
Works: 121 works in 317 publications in 4 languages and 4,338 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Exhibition catalogs  Pictorial works 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Redactor, Other, Author of introduction
Classifications: N1080, 759.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mary Chamot
Goncharova : stage designs and paintings by Mary Chamot( Book )

12 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toulouse Lautrec by Jacques Lassaigne( Book )

11 editions published between 1939 and 1946 in 3 languages and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection of the artist's of paintings and lithographs
Veronese by Antoine Orliac( Book )

8 editions published between 1940 and 1950 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French costumes by E Lepage-Medvey( Book )

6 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early works of J.M.W. Turner by J. M. W Turner( Book )

22 editions published between 1965 and 1981 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modern British paintings, drawings, and sculpture by Tate Gallery( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian painting and sculpture by Mary Chamot( Book )

10 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italian painting in the XIVth and XVth centuries by Germain Bazin( Book )

9 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gontcharova by Mary Chamot( Book )

13 editions published in 1972 in 3 languages and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern painting in England by Mary Chamot( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English mediæval enamels by Mary Chamot( Book )

12 editions published in 1930 in English and Undetermined and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Constable by John Constable( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in 3 languages and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the Tate Gallery : an introduction to British and modern foreign art by Tate Gallery( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Tate Gallery, British School, a concise catalogue by Tate Gallery( Book )

5 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Arts; painting, the graphic arts, sculpture and architecture by Mary Chamot( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1949 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The modern British paintings, drawings, and sculpture by Tate Gallery( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This catalogue, divided alphabetically into two volumes, is devoted to the paintings, drawings and sculptures in the Tate Gallery by British artists born in or after 1850, that is from the generation of John SInger Sargent and the New English Art Club to the present day."--Page 2 of cover
Painting in England from Hogarth to Whistler by Mary Chamot( Book )

3 editions published between 1939 and 1983 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern British paintings, drawings and sculpture by Tate Gallery( Book )

9 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katalog over Tate Gallery's samling af værker af engelske kunstnere født efter 1850
The modern British paintings, drawings and sculpture by Mary Chamot( Book )

6 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katalog over Tate Gallery's samling af værker af engelske kunstnere født efter 1850
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.39 for French cos ... to 0.93 for The modern ...)

Alternative Names
Chamot, M.

Chamot, M. 1900-

Chamot, M. (Mary), 1899-1993

Chamot, M. (Mary), 1900-

Chamot, Mary, 1900-

Languages
English (134)

French (11)

Italian (8)

Spanish (1)