WorldCat Identities

Miegel, Meinhard

Overview
Works: 151 works in 335 publications in 2 languages and 2,953 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Contributor, Other, Collector, Honoree
Classifications: HD7105.3, 331.252
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Meinhard Miegel
Pension reform in six countries : what can we learn from each other? by Axel Börsch-Supan( Book )

11 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The provision of retirement income is a dynamic system that needs to be constantly adapted to the ever changing social and economic environment. When incremental adaptations are not sufficient, larger reform steps are necessary. At this juncture of history almost all industrialized countries face rapid population ageing and need to adapt their pension systems to this historically unprecedented demographic change. The six countries in this study (Chile, Germany, Great Britain, the Netherlands, Switzerland and the United States) have responded to the new challenge very differently. The book cannot provide a universally optimal solution to the pension problems caused by population ageing, because the six countries are simply too different in terms of their demographic, cultural, historical and economic backgrounds. However, since national discussions tend to be surprisingly narrowly focused even in times of globalization, there is much to learn by looking over the neighbour's fence
Die deformierte Gesellschaft : wie die Deutschen ihre Wirklichkeit verdrängen by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

16 editions published between 2002 and 2007 in German and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gut verständlicher Überblick über das sozialstaatliche Gefüge, die Wurzeln, Entwicklung, Leistungen und Kritik
Das Ende des Individualismus : die Kultur des Westens zerstört sich selbst by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

13 editions published between 1993 and 2005 in German and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epochenwende : gewinnt der Westen die Zukunft? by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in German and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exit : Wohlstand ohne Wachstum by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

3 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wirtschafts- und arbeitskulturelle Unterschiede in Deutschland : zur Wirkung außerökonomischer Faktoren auf die Beschäftigung : eine vergleichende Untersuchung by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in German and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wege aus der Arbeitslosigkeit : Arbeitsmarktpolitik in d. sozialen Marktwirtschaft by Kurt H Biedenkopf( Book )

7 editions published between 1978 and 1991 in German and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wohnungsbau am Wendepunkt : Wohnungspolitik in d. sozialen Marktwirtschaft by Kurt H Biedenkopf( Book )

7 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in German and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hybris : die überforderte Gesellschaft by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in German and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arbeitsmarktpolitik auf Irrwegen : zur Ausländerbeschäftigung in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

4 editions published in 1984 in German and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gesetzliche Grundsicherung, private Vorsorge, der Weg aus der Rentenkrise by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in German and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erben in Deutschland : Volumen, Psychologie und gesamtwirtschaftliche Auswirkungen by Reiner Braun( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sicherheit im Alter : Plädoyer für die Weiterentwicklung des Rentensystems by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in German and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renditen der gesetzlichen Rentenversicherung im Vergleich zu alternativen Anlageformen : Effizienzvergleich by Reinhold Schnabel( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die verkannte Revolution by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

9 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die programmierte Krise : Alternativen zur staatl. Schuldenpolitik by Kurt H Biedenkopf( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in German and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arbeitslosigkeit in Deutschland : Phantom und Wirklichkeit : [Gutachten im Auftrag der Ernst-Freiberger-Stiftung] by Meinhard Miegel( Book )

6 editions published in 2001 in German and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vermögensbildung unter neuen Rahmenbedingungen by Reiner Braun( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weil Das Land sich ändern muss : ein Manifest by Marion Dönhoff( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in German and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.71 for Pension re ... to 0.91 for Exit : Woh ...)

Pension reform in six countries : what can we learn from each other?
Alternative Names
Man en ha te Mi ge er 1939-

Manenhate-Migeer 1939-

Meinhard Miegel deutscher Jurist und Sozialwissenschaftler

Meinhard Miegel Duits publicist

Meinhard Miegel German political scientist

Miegel, M. 1939-

Miegel, Meinhard A. 1939-

Migeer, Manenhate 1939-

미겔, 마인하르트 1939-

Languages
German (103)

English (11)

Covers
Die deformierte Gesellschaft : wie die Deutschen ihre Wirklichkeit verdrängen