WorldCat Identities

Britain, Ian 1948-

Overview
Works: 32 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 944 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Periodicals  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Diaries  Obituaries  Miscellanea 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HX521, 335.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ian Britain
Fabianism and culture : a study in British socialism and the arts c. 1884-1918 by Ian Britain( Book )

16 editions published between 1982 and 2005 in English and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is an attempt to remedy the neglect of the cultural and aesthetic aspects of English socialism in the late nineteenth and twentieth centuries. An outstanding symptom of this neglect is the way in which the Fabian Society, and its two leading lights, Sidney and Beatrice Webb, have usually been depicted as completely indifferent to art and to the artistic ramifications of socialism. Most commentators have painted Fabian socialism as a narrowly utilitarian programme of social and administrative reform, preoccupied with the mechanisms of politics and largely obvious of wider, more 'human' issues. One of the basic aims of the book is to question this bleakly philistine image, by showing the basis of the Fabians' beliefs in romancism as well as utilitarianism
Once an Australian : journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer, and Robert Hughes by Ian Britain( Book )

6 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four Australian expatriate writers and performers are featured in this book - Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes. It focuses on the reasons for their expatriatism and considers what aspects of their Australian identity they have retained
The Oxford book of Australian schooldays by Ian Britain( Book )

4 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of autobiographical, fictional and documentary writings on Australian schooldays from the early colonial days to the present
The donald friend diaries : chronicles & confessions of an Australian artist by Donald Friend( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on drugs( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beautiful minds( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on love, sex & desire( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on museums( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Once an Australian : journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert Hughes by Ian Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on globalisation and postcolonial culture( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on food & drink( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meanjin on crime and law( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eternal summer( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Once an Australia by Ian Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Philips : historian and Associate Professor, 18 March 1946- 6 August 2008 by Ian Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Meanjin Does Drugs : Meanjin Volume 61 Number 2 2002 by Ian Britain( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Donald Friend diaries : chronicles & confessions of an Australian artist by Donald Friend( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Donald Stuart Leslie Friend, artist, was born in NSW. He studied and exhibited his art overseas as well as in Australia. He won the Blake Prize for religious painting in 1955. He lived overseas for considerable periods, including Java and Bali. When Friend died in 1989, he left over 40 volumes of his diaries. This is a selection of these writings, and includes material from two missing wartime diaries that were recently unearthed in America by Ian Britain
The Osford book of australian schooldays( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bernard Shaw's involvement in the Ibsen movement in England in the 1880's and 1890's : a survey and reassessment by Ian Britain( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fabianism and Culture by Ian Britain( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.60 for Fabianism ... to 0.99 for Once an Au ...)

Once an Australian : journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer, and Robert Hughes
Alternative Names
Britain, Ian 1948-...

Britain, Ian Michael 1948-

Languages
English (44)

Covers
Once an Australian : journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer, and Robert HughesThe donald friend diaries : chronicles & confessions of an Australian artistMeanjin on love, sex & desireOnce an Australian : journeys with Barry Humphries, Clive James, Germaine Greer and Robert HughesMeanjin on crime and lawEternal summerThe Donald Friend diaries : chronicles & confessions of an Australian artist