WorldCat Identities

Groombridge, Brian

Overview
Works: 26 works in 120 publications in 2 languages and 2,530 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  Maps  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Editor, Illustrator, Other
Classifications: QH541.15.B56, 598.12
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian Groombridge
World atlas of biodiversity : earth's living resources in the 21st century by Brian Groombridge( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global biological diversity, ecosystem diversity
Global biodiversity : earth's living resources in the 21st century by Brian Groombridge( Book )

11 editions published in 2000 in English and German and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World atlas of biodiversity : Earth's living resources in the 21st century by Brian Groombridge( )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The IUCN amphibia-reptilia red data book by International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1996 IUCN red list of threatened animals by Jonathan Baillie( Book )

8 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1994 IUCN red list of threatened animals( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lijst van soorten die bedreigd worden met uitsterven en soorten die zeer schaars voorkomen in het wild
World checklist of threatened amphibians and reptiles by Brian Groombridge( Book )

14 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biodiversity data sourcebook( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine turtles in the Mediterranean: distribution, population status, conservation : a report to the Council of Europe, Environment Conservation and Management Division by Brian Groombridge( Book )

13 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing biodiversity status and sustainability by World Conservation Monitoring Centre( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World checklist of endangered amphibians and reptiles by Brian Groombridge( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1983 in English and German and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snakes : a natural history by H. W Parker( Book )

6 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The IUCN amphibia-reptilia red data book by International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and German and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diversity of the seas : a regional approach by IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The green turtle and hawksbill (Reptilia, Cheloniidae) : world status, exploitation and trade by Brian Groombridge( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pythons in South-east Asia : a review of distribution, status, and trade in three selected species by Brian Groombridge( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asian monitor lizards : a review of distribution, status, exploitation, and trade in four selected species by R. A Luxmoore( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The IUCN amphibia-reptilia red data book( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World Checklists of Threatened Amphibians and Reptiles by Brian Groombridge( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.27 for World atla ... to 0.83 for The IUCN a ...)

World atlas of biodiversity : earth's living resources in the 21st centuryWorld atlas of biodiversity : Earth's living resources in the 21st century
Alternative Names
Groombridge, B.

Groombridge, B. 1946-

Groombridge, B. (Brian)

Groombridge, B. (Brian), 1946-

Groombridge, B. C. 1946-

Groombridge, B. C. (Brian C.), 1946-

Languages
English (110)

German (3)

Covers
Global biodiversity : earth's living resources in the 21st centuryWorld atlas of biodiversity : Earth's living resources in the 21st century1996 IUCN red list of threatened animals