WorldCat Identities

Evans, Oliver 1755-1819

Overview
Works: 123 works in 424 publications in 2 languages and 6,291 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Patents 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Oliver Evans
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Oliver Evans
The young mill-wright and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

69 editions published between 1821 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patent right oppression exposed, or, Knavery detected : in an address, to unite all good people to obtain a repeal of the patent laws by Oliver Evans( Book )

26 editions published between 1813 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright's and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

24 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright & miller's guide. In five parts--embellished with twenty-five plates by Oliver Evans( Book )

23 editions published between 1795 and 1990 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exposition of part of the patent law by Oliver Evans( Book )

12 editions published between 1816 and 2010 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A trip made by a small man in a wrestle with a very great man : answer to the Baltimore millers' memorial and Thomas Jefferson's letter by Oliver Evans( Book )

4 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Millions of dollars' worth tendered gratis, and not accepted on those terms : submitted to the consideration of Congress by Oliver Evans( Book )

3 editions published in 1818 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the public : ... to be published by subscription ... The young mill-wright and miller's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

8 editions published in 1795 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improvements on the art of manufacturing grain into flour or meal by Oliver Evans( Book )

8 editions published in 1791 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exposition of part of the patent law by Oliver Evans( )

2 editions published in 1816 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright and miller's guide; illustrated by twenty-eight descriptive plates by Oliver Evans( Book )

8 editions published between 1826 and 1860 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manuel de l'ingénieur mécanicien constructeur de machines a vapeur by Oliver Evans( Book )

15 editions published between 1821 and 1838 in French and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The young mill-wright's & miller's guide : in five parts : embellished with twenty-five plates ... by Oliver Evans( Book )

3 editions published between 1807 and 1818 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The abortion of the young steam engineer's guide by Oliver Evans( Book )

3 editions published between 1805 and 1990 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the full text of "The Abortion of the Young Steam Engineer's Guide," written by American inventor Oliver Evans (1755-1819), and originally published in 1805. Notes that the online version is provided by the University of Rochester Department of History in New York State. Describes the many uses for the steam engine
A sketch of the life of Oliver Evans, a remarkable mechanic and inventor by George A Latimer( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The abortion of the young steam engineer's guide, invented by the author, a description of four other patented inventions by Oliver Evans( )

3 editions published in 1805 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.48 for Oliver Eva ... to 0.94 for Exposition ...)

Alternative Names
Elisha, Patrick N.I. 1755-1819

Native Born Citizen of the United States 1755-1819

Oliver Evans

Oliver Evans Amerikaans uitvinder (1765-1819)

Oliver Evans US-amerikanischer Erfinder

Watt of America 1755-1819

Оливер Эванс

Эванс, Оливер

أوليفر إيفانز

اولیور ایوانس مخترع آمریکایی

オリバー・エバンズ

伊文思 (發明家)

Languages
English (293)

French (31)