WorldCat Identities

Ben-Haim, Paul 1897-1984

Overview
Works: 1,111 works in 1,736 publications in 6 languages and 4,780 library holdings
Genres: Songs without words (Instrumental music)  Manuscripts  Live sound recordings  Scores  Oratorios  Art music  Concertos  Variations (Music)  Symphonies  Pastoral music 
Roles: Author, Composer, Arranger, Instrumentalist, Editor, Other
Classifications: M22.B45, 785
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Paul Ben-Haim
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Paul Ben-Haim
Chamber works by Paul Ben-Haim( )

4 editions published in 2013 and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is Volume I in a new chamber series, in which the Grammy-nominated ARC Ensemble explores the music of composers who were forced to flee Europe during the 1930s. Included on this disc are the Piano Quartet, Clarinet Quintet and Two Landscapes by the German-born Jewish composer Paul Ben-Haim, who in 1933 immigrated to Palestine
Piano music of Paul Ben-Haim by Paul Ben-Haim( )

5 editions published in 2001 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 1 ; Fanfare to Israel ; Symphonic metamorphoses on Bach chorale "Wer nun den lieben Gott lässt walten" by Paul Ben-Haim( )

4 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chamber music for strings by Paul Ben-Haim( )

3 editions published in 2014 and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three songs without words by Paul Ben-Haim( )

35 editions published between 1953 and 2001 in 6 languages and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the chief musician : metamorphoses for orchestra by Paul Ben-Haim( Recording )

6 editions published in 1960 and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonatina : for piano, opus 38 by Paul Ben-Haim( )

15 editions published between 1950 and 2001 in 5 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five pieces for piano : opus 34. by Paul Ben-Haim( )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1958 in 4 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joram : oratorio by Paul Ben-Haim( )

7 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in German and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 2, op. 36 ; Concerto for strings, op. 40 by Paul Ben-Haim( Recording )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano sonata by Paul Ben-Haim( )

5 editions published in 1955 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nʻimah im variastiot, iʼfesaneter = Melody and variations, piano solo by Paul Ben-Haim( )

4 editions published between 1953 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastoralah ʻim aryatsyot by Paul Ben-Haim( )

12 editions published in 1959 in 4 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in G, violin solo by Paul Ben-Haim( )

6 editions published between 1952 and 1964 in 4 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First symphony. Concerto for strings by Paul Ben-Haim( Recording )

2 editions published in 1900 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symphony no. 1 by Paul Ben-Haim( )

15 editions published between 1940 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Klaviermusik = Music for the piano : 1957 by Paul Ben-Haim( )

10 editions published between 1957 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Ben-Haim by Paul Ben-Haim( Recording )

3 editions published in 2005 and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastorale variée for clarinet solo, harp, and string orchestra, op. 31, 6 by Paul Ben-Haim( Recording )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1963 and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kabbalat shabbat = Friday evening service : for cantor, soprano solo, S.A.T.B., and organ (or nine instruments) by Paul Ben-Haim( )

5 editions published between 1967 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.38 for Symphony n ... to 0.90 for Reuben R. ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Aue, Hartmann von der.

Ben-Chaim, Paul

Ben Chaim, Paul 1897-1984

Ben-Haim, P.

Ben-Haim, P. 1897-1984

Ben-Haim, P. (Paul), 1897-1984

Ben-Haim, Paul

Ben-Haim, Paul 1897-1984

Ben-Haim, Paul Shaul

Ben-Hayim, Pa’ul 1897-1984

Ben-Ḥayim, Paʼul 1897-1984

Ben-Haym, Paul

Ben-Hayyim, Paul 1897-1984

Ben Ḥayyim, Paʾwl 1897-1984

Bethges, Klaus.

Bierbaum, Otto Julius.

Borchardt, Rudolf.

Brentano, Clement.

Chamisso, Albert von, 1781-1838.

Frankenburger, Paul

Frankenburger Paul 1897-1984

Frnkenburger, Paul 1897-1984

Haim, Paul Ben-.

Haim, Paul Ben- 1897-1984

Ḥayim, Paʼul Ben- 1897-1984

Hayyîm, Paul Ben

Ḥayyîm, Paul Ben- 1897-1984

Hegmel, Alfred Walter von.

Keller, Gottfried, -1704.

Kerner, F.

Lautensack, Heinrich.

Paul Ben-Haim compositeur israélien

Paul Ben-Haim compositor israelí

Paul Ben-Haim compositor israelià

Paul Ben-Haim compositore israeliano

Paul Ben-Haim Duits-Israëlisch componist, muziekpedagoog en dirigent

Paul Ben-Haim Israeli composer

Paul Ben-Haim israelischer Komponist

Pranqenbwrger Paʾwl 1897-1984

Stefan, George.

Unland, Ludwig.

Vogelweide, Walther von der.

Yehuda ben Shemuel, ha-Lewi, ca. 1075-1141.

Бен-Хаим, Пауль

בן חיים, פאול

בן-חיים, פאול 1897-

בן־חיים, פאול 1897־1984

פרנקנבורגר, פאול

פרנקנבורגר פאול 1897-1984

샤밋소, 아달베르트 폰

パウル・ベン=ハイム

Languages