WorldCat Identities

Halperin, Israel 1911-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 78 publications in 4 languages and 904 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: QA611, 516.57
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Israel Halperin
 
Most widely held works by Israel Halperin
Introduction to the theory of distributions, based on the lectures given by Laurent Schwartz by Israel Halperin( Book )

38 editions published between 1952 and 1981 in 3 languages and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuous geometries with a transition probability by John Von Neumann( Book )

11 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Continuous geometry by John Von Neumann( Book )

9 editions published between 1960 and 2016 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In his work on rings of operators in Hilbert space, John von Neumann discovered a new mathematical structure that resembled the lattice system Ln. In characterizing its properties, von Neumann founded the field of continuous geometry. This book, based on von Neumann's lecture notes, begins with the development of the axioms of continuous geometry, dimension theory, and--for the irreducible case--the function D(a). The properties of regular rings are then discussed, and a variety of results are presented for lattices that are continuous geometries, for which irreducibility is not assumed. For students and researchers interested in ring theory or projective geometries, this book is required reading
Lectures on operator theory : lectures given at the University of Montreal during the second semester of 1957-58 by Israel Halperin( Book )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Closures and adjoints of linear differential operators by Israel Halperin( Book )

6 editions published between 1936 and 1937 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adjoints and closures of linear differential operators by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delenie i︠a︡der by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Function spaces determined by a levelling length function by H. W Ellis( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ʻEzrah ve-siyuʻa li-qehilot polin be-ʻiqvot gzerot taḥ ve-ṭat = Aid and relief for the Polish communities following the massacre of 1648/49 by Israel Halperin( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coordinates in geometry, 1 by Kenneth D Fryer( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Oral history interview with Israel Halperin by Israel Halperin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

After one year of graduate work at the University of Toronto, Halperin entered the Ph. D. program at Princeton in 1933. He talks about student life, Fine Hall (especially the common room), and about his preliminary examinations for his Ph. D. He tells of working under John von Neumann for his thesis. Tucker and Halperin discuss mathematicians at Princeton in the middle 1930s including Norman Levinson, Nathan Jacobson, Hermann Wyle, and especially von Neumann. Tucker tells of working briefly on the von Neumann computer project just after World War II. Tucker and Halperin talk about the beginnings of game theory
Tosafot u-miluʼim le-ʺpinqas medinat Liṭaʺ( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The humanities in Soviet higher education. Ed. by D. Grant. [In collab. of] I. Galperin, R. Samarin, P. Zaionchkovsky a.o.]( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mathematical essays by University of Toronto( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.39 for Function s ... to 1.00 for Mathematic ...)

Continuous geometry
Alternative Names
Gal'perin, I.

Galʹperin, I. 1911-

Haylperîn, Yiśrā'ēl 1911-

Hayylperîn, Yiśrā'ēl 1911-

Israel Halperin Canadees wiskundige (1911-2007)

Israel Halperin Canadian mathematician

Israel Halperin canadisk matematiker

Israel Halperin kanadensisk matematiker

Israel Halperin kanadischer Mathematiker

Israel Halperin kanadisk matematikar

Israel Halperin kanadisk matematiker

Israel Halperin matemático canadiense

イズラエル・ハルパリン

以色列·霍尔珀林

Languages
Covers