WorldCat Identities

Goossens, Leon 1897-1988

Overview
Works: 345 works in 527 publications in 5 languages and 4,176 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Made-for-TV movies  Suites  Children's films  Television adaptations  History  Methods (Music)  Live sound recordings  Television plays  Orchestral music 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Author, Performer, Editor, Interviewee, Arranger, Other
Classifications: MT360, 788.707
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leon Goossens
Oboe by Leon Goossens( Book )

25 editions published between 1977 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 959 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orchestral suites ; Concertos by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

2 editions published in 2010 and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to Gerald Moore by Gerald Moore( )

6 editions published between 1969 and 2013 in German and Multiple languages and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elgar by Edward Elgar( )

2 editions published in 1999 and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin concertos ; Orchestral suites nos. 1-4 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for weddings = Musik für Hochzeiten = Musiques pour un mariage( Recording )

4 editions published in 1988 in 3 languages and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miniatures by Edward Elgar( Recording )

8 editions published between 1976 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homage to Gerald Moore ; Tribute to Gerald Moore by Gerald Moore( )

1 edition published in 2005 in German and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll( Visual )

5 editions published in 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice, an enigmatic young girl, wanders through a Victorian landscape populated by the most bizarre and astonishing characters. Alice gently questions each one in turn, subtly mocking their middle-class English values
Oboe concerto in C, K. 314 ; Symphony no. 34 in C, K. 388 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos by Bach, Vivaldi, Handel by Yehudi Menuhin( Recording )

9 editions published between 1962 and 1982 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An 80th birthday card for Léon Goossens : for June 12th, 1977 by Gordon Jacob( )

2 editions published in 1993 and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cassation : wind quintet (flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon) : op. 45 by Richard Arnell( )

7 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brain, Kell, Goossens play Schumann & Beethoven by Dennis Brain( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerto in D minor by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

8 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in 3 languages and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Homage to Gerald Moore by Gerald Moore( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in German and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs and ensembles by Mozart, Schubert, Rossini, Brahms, Schumannn, Wolf, Mendelssohn, and Haydn, with Mr. Moore's farewell speech
The Art of Leon Goosens by Leon Goossens( Recording )

4 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin concertos ; Orchestral suites nos. 1-3 by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

2 editions published in 1995 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virtuosi by Gary Burton( Recording )

2 editions published in 1985 and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digitale didactiek : praktische stappenplannen voor het gebruik van ICT in het hoger onderwijs by Leon Goossens( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Dutch and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.26 for Music for ... to 0.84 for Digitale d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Oboe
Alternative Names
Goosens, Leon 1897-1988

Goossens, Léon 1897-1988

Goossens Leon Jan 1897-1988

Goossens, Léon Jean 1897-1988

Gusens, Leon

Léon Goossens Brits hoboïst (1897-1988)

Léon Goossens englischer Oboist

Гуссенс, Леон

Леон Гуссенс

לאון גוסנס

レオン・グーセンス

Languages
Covers