WorldCat Identities

Watts, William 1752-1851

Overview
Works: 61 works in 112 publications in 1 language and 640 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Local history  History  Art  Periodicals  Dictionaries  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Bookseller, Publisher
Classifications: DA660, 942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Watts
 
Most widely held works by William Watts
The seats of the nobility and gentry in a collection of the most interesting and picturesque views by William Watts( Book )

39 editions published between 1779 and 2005 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Views in the Ottoman dominions : in Europe, in Asia, and some of the Mediterranean islands by Luigi Mayer( Book )

2 editions published in 1810 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the resistance of fluids by William Watts( Book )

1 edition published in 1821 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the ellipticity of the earth by William Watts( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the length of the pendulum : in a reply to a letter contained in no. XVI of the "Quarterly journal of science" by William Watts( Book )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on Captain Kater's paper : containing experiments for determining the length of the second's pendulum in the latitude of London by William Watts( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boats of the Friendly Isles by William Watts( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas Sound, Tierra del Fuego by William Watts( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The island of Otaheite bearing S.E. distant one league by William Hodges( Visual )

1 edition published in 1777 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select views of the principal buildings and other interesting and picturesque objects in the cities of Bath and Bristol, and their environs by William Watts( Book )

3 editions published between 1794 and 1819 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seats of the nobility and gentry in England and Scotland : being a collection of the most interesting and picturesque views by William Watts( Book )

4 editions published in 1786 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Views in Turkey in Europe and Asia : comprising Romelia, Bulgaria, Walachia, Syria and Palestine selected from the collections of Sir Robert Ainslee by Luigi Mayer( Book )

3 editions published in 1801 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With topographical illustrations by William Watts( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Across the Vatna Jökull; or, Scenes in Iceland; being a description of hitherto unknown regions by William Lord Watts( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The copper plate magazine, or, Monthly treasure for the admirers of the imitative arts( Book )

1 edition published in 1778 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of select views in London and Westminster by William Miller( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

View of the Flower Garden at Nuneham, from the Statue of Hebe, to the Temple of Flora( Book )

2 editions published in 1777 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ansicht des Gartens der Harcourts in Nuneham; im Vordergrund zwei Gärtner bei ihrer Arbeit; oben, rechts, außerhalb Nummerierung; darunter englischer Titel und Verlagshinweis
A collection of one hundred and fifty select views in England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland by Paul Sandby( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.58 for Boats of t ... to 1.00 for Letters, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Watts, W.

Watts, W. 1752-1851

Watts, W. (William), 1752-1851

William Watts

William Watts English line-engraver

William Watts graveur uit Koninkrijk Groot-Brittannië (1753-1851)

Уильям Уоттс

Languages
English (73)