WorldCat Identities

Tuvalu

Overview
Works: 322 works in 384 publications in 2 languages and 1,847 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Statutes and codes 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tuvalu
Maritime interdiction : agreement between the United States of America and Tuvalu, signed at Auckland, September 9, 2011 by Tuvalu( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific cooperation : memorandum of understanding between the United States of America and Tuvalu signed at Reston and Funafuti October 26, 2001 by Tuvalu( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tuvalu : a history by Simati Faaniu( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is a history of Tuvalu written by Tuvaluans. It is intended both as a contribution to the knowledge of Pacific history and as an expression of Tuvalu's cultural identity, complementing the political identity officially born in 1978 when Tuvalu became an independent nation. It is fitting that people who rule their own country should produce a history of their own for they, more than any others, should know - and need to know - who they are."--Back cover
Friendship and territorial sovereignty : treaty between the United States of America and Tuvalu, signed at Funafuti February 7, 1979 by Tuvalu( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Country presentation by the government of Tuvalu by Tuvalu( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The specimen shell resources of Tuvalu : report by Brian J Parkinson( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tuvalu news sheet( )

in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reel 1. No. 1-96 (Jan. 1976-Dec. 1979)
Country presentation : Tuvalu by Tuvalu( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 2001 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kakeega o Tuvalu : the national development strategy, 1995 to 1998 by Tuvalu( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'O le isumu ma le fe'e : 'o se tala mai Tuvalu by Temukisa Ielemia( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Samoan and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rat and the octopus : a story from Tuvalu by Temukisa Ielemia( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recounts the story of a fight between the rat and the octupus, which explains why the octopus lives in the sea and the rat lives on the land
National millenium development goals report( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A situation analysis of children and women in Tuvalu( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National development plan IV, 1988-1991 by Tuvalu( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Medium-term economic framework programme : 1992 to 1994 by Tuvalu( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Third development plan 1984-1987 by Tuvalu( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national budget of the government of Tuvalu for the year ending by Tuvalu( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.44 for Internatio ... to 0.95 for Parliament ...)

Alternative Names
Ellice

Ellice îles

Ellice-Inseln

Ellice islands

État des Tuvalu

Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony

Gilbert Islands

Government of Tuvalu

Tʼoobááloo

Touvalou

Tsubaru

Tubalu

Tubaru

Tubhalu

Tufalu

Tuvalmudin Orn

Tuvalo

Tuvalu

Tuvaluäns

Túvalúeyjar

Tuvaru

Tuwalu

Tuwaluu

Twfalw

Τουβαλού

Туалу

Тувалмудин Орн

Тувалу

Թուվալու

טובאלו

توفالو

تووالو

تووڤالوو

توڤالو

توڥالو

ٹووالو

ٽوالو

ތުވާލޫ

टुभालु

टुवालु

तुभालु

तुवालू

টুভালু

ਤੁਵਾਲੂ

ટુવાલુ

ଟୁଭାଲୋ

துவாலு

టువాలు

ತುವಾಲು

തുവാലു

ටුවාලු

ประเทศตูวาลู

ཏུ་ཝ་ལུ།

တူဗားလူနိုင်ငံ

ტუვალუ

투발루

ቱቫሉ

ツバル

吐瓦魯

圖瓦盧

Languages
English (60)

Samoan (1)