WorldCat Identities

Dods, Marcus 1834-1909

Overview
Works: 261 works in 1,171 publications in 4 languages and 14,386 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Introductions  History  Records and correspondence  Parables  Prophecies  Controversial literature  Meditations 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Former owner, tra, ed, Correspondent
Classifications: BR65.A63, 270.2092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marcus Dods
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Marcus Dods
The book of Genesis : with introduction and notes by Marcus Dods( Book )

85 editions published between 1800 and 2008 in English and held by 619 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible, its origin and nature; seven lectures delivered before Lake Forest College on the foundation of the late William Bross by Marcus Dods( Book )

37 editions published between 1905 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments. Rev. Standard version. Translated from the original languages, being the version set forth A.D. 1611, rev. A.D. 1881-1885 and A.D. 1901, compared with
The parables of Our Lord by Marcus Dods( Book )

84 editions published between 1883 and 1971 in English and held by 583 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The confessions by Augustine( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 491 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the New Testament by Marcus Dods( Book )

51 editions published between 1888 and 2012 in English and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first Epistle to the Corinthians by Marcus Dods( Book )

49 editions published between 1889 and 1985 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This commentary on the New Testament epistle of First Corinthians contains multiple scholarly notes on the character and history of the book
The city of God by Augustine( Book )

6 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prayer that teaches to pray by Marcus Dods( Book )

33 editions published between 1863 and 1998 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Aurelius Augustine. : a new translation. by Augustine( Book )

17 editions published between 1872 and 1993 in English and Latin and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mohammed, Buddha, and Christ; four lectures on natural and revealed religion by Marcus Dods( Book )

40 editions published between 1877 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gospel of St. John by Marcus Dods( Book )

48 editions published between 1891 and 1983 in English and Greek, Ancient and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erasmus, and other essays by Marcus Dods( Book )

12 editions published between 1891 and 1892 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The city of God by Augustine( Book )

14 editions published between 1871 and 1934 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Israel's iron age : or, Sketches from the period of the Judges by Marcus Dods( Book )

22 editions published between 1874 and 2013 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The author explores the lives and deeds of six prominent Biblical figures: Joshua, Gideon, Jotham, Jephthah, Samson and Eli
The writings of Tatian and Theophilus, and the Clementine Recognitions by Tatian( Book )

11 editions published between 1867 and 2007 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The visions of a prophet; studies in Zechariah by Marcus Dods( Book )

16 editions published between 1895 and 1978 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to become like Christ and other papers by Marcus Dods( Book )

14 editions published between 1897 and 2012 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I suppose there is almost no one who would deny, if it were put to him, that the greatest possible attainment a man can make in this world is likeness to The Lord Jesus Christ. Certainly no one would deny that there is nothing but character that we can carry out of life with us, and that our prospect of good in any future life will certainly vary with the resemblance of our character to that of Jesus Christ, which is to rule the whole future. We all admit that; but almost every one of us offers to himself some apology for not being like Christ, and has scarcely any clear reality of aim of beco
The case of Dr. Marcus Dods correctly stated in answer to recent mis-statements of it by William Scrymgeour( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Later letters of Marcus Dods, D.D., late principal of New College, Edinburgh, 1895-1909 by Marcus Dods( Book )

3 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dods and his critics by Donald J Martin( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.01 for How to bec ... to 0.84 for Vivisectio ...)

The writings of Tatian and Theophilus, and the Clementine Recognitions
Alternative Names
Marcus Dods British divine

Marcus Dods British nonconformist minister, died 1909

ドツズ, マーカス

Languages
Covers
The city of GodThe writings of Tatian and Theophilus, and the Clementine Recognitions