WorldCat Identities

Super, R. H. (Robert Henry) 1914-1996

Overview
Works: 87 works in 334 publications in 2 languages and 8,485 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Political fiction  Bibliography  Fantasy fiction 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: PR4021, 824.8
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  R. H Super Publications about R. H Super
Publications by  R. H Super Publications by R. H Super
posthumous Publications by R. H Super, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about R. H Super
 
Most widely held works by R. H Super
The complete prose works of Matthew Arnold by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
20 editions published between 1960 and 1973 in English and Miscellaneous languages and held by 1,355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Walter Savage Landor: a biography by R. H Super ( Book )
20 editions published between 1954 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 886 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The chronicler of Barsetshire : a life of Anthony Trollope by R. H Super ( Book )
12 editions published between 1988 and 1991 in English and held by 767 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The time-spirit of Matthew Arnold by R. H Super ( Book )
8 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 747 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Matthew Arnold by Lionel Trilling ( Book )
11 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stimulated by preparing his lectures, many of the earliest published in 1865 as Essays in Criticism (First Series), he turned increasingly to the vigorous and widely ranging polemical commentaries on culture, religion, and society which were to make him known at home and abroad as the foremost critic of his day. He died suddenly of heart failure on 15 April 1888 while awaiting at Liverpool the arrival of his married daughter from America
Marion Fay : a novel by Anthony Trollope ( Book )
8 editions published between 1982 and 1990 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The novel contrasts two love affairs, each involving an aristocrat and a commoner. Trollope vividly evokes the dull working lives, plain homes, blank streets, and limited horizons of the dwellers in Paradise Row, using them as an ironic choric commentary on the unattainable world of rank, wealth, and freedom, symbolized by life in the great country houses
Trollope in the Post Office by R. H Super ( Book )
6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fixed period : a novel by Anthony Trollope ( Book )
6 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Trollope's only science fiction novel, written in 1880, is set in the year 1980 on an island near New Zealand where euthanasia for citizens over the age of 67 is compulsory
The landleaguers by Anthony Trollope ( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The publication of Landor's works by R. H Super ( Book )
9 editions published between 1944 and 1954 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the classical tradition by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
14 editions published between 1960 and 1986 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Democratic education by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
15 editions published between 1962 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Schools and universities on the continent by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
16 editions published between 1964 and 1990 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Culture and anarchy : with Friendship's garland and some literary essays by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
9 editions published between 1962 and 1980 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dissent and dogma by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
8 editions published between 1968 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
English literature and Irish politics by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
6 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lectures and essays in criticism by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
9 editions published between 1962 and 1990 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
God and the Bible by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
7 editions published between 1970 and 1992 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Complete prose works by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
15 editions published between 1960 and 1972 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philistinism in England and America by Matthew Arnold ( Book )
4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.00 for Norman Wai ... to 1.00 for Norman Wai ...)
Alternative Names
Super, R. H. 1914-1996
Super, R.H. (Robert Henry) 1914-1996
Super, Robert H.
Super, Robert Henry.
Super, Robert Henry, 1914-
Super, Robert Henry 1914-1996
Languages
Covers